Archive

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_custom_heading text=”Archive” font_container=”tag:h1|text_align:left” css=”.vc_custom_1495418205859{padding-top: 100px !important;padding-bottom: 50px !important;}”][vc_tta_tour][vc_tta_section title=”2011 GRANT/SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS” tab_id=”1495418226306-76237e3a-12c4″][vc_column_text]2011 MIVCA Grant Recipients

Name                                      School

Andrea Gillette                       Ogemaw Heights

Megan Parrish                         Cass City

Hunter Perry                           Rudyard

Stephanie Sutton                     Bay City All Saints

2011 MIVCA Scholarship Recipients

Name                                      School

Carissa Herrick                        Hillman

Annemarie Hamlet                  McBain

Brigette Hartges                      Stephenson

Josie Swander                         Grayling

Breanna Manchip                    White Cloud

Kirsten Shields                        Jonesville

Brooklynn Szymoniak            Onaway

Lyndsay Morrison                   Augres-Sims[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”2012 MIVCA Grant Recipients” tab_id=”1495418226375-4fb4270c-08ba”][vc_column_text]Congratulations to our 2012 MIVCA Grant Recipients

Name                                      School

Ashley Carney                        Jackson Northwest

Monica David                         Beal City

Rachel Fish                             North Branch

Macy Steenhuysen                  East Kentwood

Congratulations to our 2012 MIVCA Scholarship Recipients

Name                                      School

Kimberly Cusmano                 Grosse Pointe North

Kara Puidokas                         Grand Blanc

Madeline Blocki                      Notre Dame Prep.

Katharine Krawczyk               Allen Park Cabrini

Alyssa Kociba                        Bad Axe

Kylei Ratkowski                     Bronson

Gina Graff                              Forest Park

Danielle Lutz                          Bay City All Saints[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”2010 MIVCA Grant Recipients” tab_id=”1495418425036-9b97fd3e-4522″][vc_column_text]

2010 GRANT/SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

2010 MIVCA Grant Recipients

Name                                      School

Taylor Breault                         Bad Axe

Jordan Fish                             North Branch

Laura Hewitt                           Summerfield

Jennifer Hurand                      Flushing

 

2010 MIVCA Scholarship Recipients

Name                                      School

Class A

Allison Patrick                        Fraser

Sarah Pink                             Avondale

 

Class B

Kelsey Carney                      Jackson Northwest

Leigh Slater                           South Lake

 

Class C

Rebecca Groach                   Whiteford Agricultural

Michelle Leeuw                      Hackett Catholic Central

 

Class D

Anna Fales                              Algoma Christian

Danielle Weaver                      Cedarville

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”2009 MIVCA Grant Recipients” tab_id=”1495418475671-2cc6eaba-0e7e”][vc_column_text]

2009 MIVCA GRANT RECIPIENTS

NAME                                      SCHOOL

 

Mackenzie Myers                    Pellston

Elizabeth Hartges                    Stephenson

Leighanna Loomis                  Whittemore-Prescott

Caitlin Kopmeyer                    Lahser

 

2009 MIVCA SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

NAME                                      SCHOOL

 

Class A

Kathryn Hohs                         Forest Hills Central

Becca Means                           East Kentwood

Class B

Jeanne Kochkodan                  Detroit Country Day

Courtney McAvoy                  Lahser

Class C

Kaitlyn Squanda                     Reese

Andrea Curtin                         Cabrini

Class D

Kayla Miller                            Engadine

Jessica Heaven                        Hesperia

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”2008 MIVCA Grant Recipients” tab_id=”1495418550037-d59121a3-6b5a”][vc_column_text]

2008 MIVCA GRANT RECIPIENTS

 

Name                                      School

Ashley Hurand                        Flushing

Jessica Bredeweg                    G.R. South Christian

Lauren Gillette                        Ogemaw Heights

Erica Twardzik                        Calumet

2008 MIVCA SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Name                                      School

 

Class A

Jordan Butler                          Mattawan

Megan Steenhuysen                East Kentwood

Class B

Erica Bartholomew                 Coloma

Victoria Manix                        Lahser

Class C

Samantha Breault                    Bad Axe

Katherine Franklin                  Bronson

Class D

Kaylee Hewitt                         Harbor Light Christian

Courtney Rozeveld                 North Michigan Christian

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”2007 MIVCA Grant Recipients” tab_id=”1495419113904-b284e7a9-a8c2″][vc_column_text]

2007 MIVCA GRANT RECIPIENTS

Name                                      School                                                             Coach

Nicole Bade                            Frankenmuth                                                   Sharon Bade

Heather Flowers                      Glen Lake                                                       Sue Flowers

Laurie Kenyon                        Kalamazoo Math/Science (Schoolcraft)         Sue Kenyon

Erika Squanda                         Reese                                                               Becky Squanda

2007 MIVCA SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Class A

Paige Janer                              Novi                                                                Julie Fisette

Meagan Reder                         Bay City Western                                           Jennifer Costello

Class B

Kelly Birkeland                       Sparta                                                              Mike Wiggers

Gina Turner                             Forest Hills Eastern                                         Allison Sagraves

Class C

Annie McGuire                       Bronson                                                           Jean LaClair

Raven Penland                        White Cloud                                                   Barb Wyers

Class D

Caroline Morel                        Battle Creek St. Philip                                                Vicky Groat

Melissa Wolak             Cardinal Mooney Catholic                              Dennis Caulfield[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”2012 Miss Volleyball” tab_id=”1495419237251-7c581dd0-f73b”][vc_column_text]

MISS VOLLEYBALL 2012

When Battle Creek St. Philip coach Vicky Groat learned the news Saturday morning that senior outside hitter Amanda McKinzie had been named the 11th recipient of the Miss Volleyball Award, she immediately became a liar.

She wanted the announcement to be a surprise this morning, even to McKinzie’s parents, Bill, who played high school football and baseball in Coldwater, Ohio, and Kim, who played high school volleyball.

“I kept the whole thing totally under wraps,” Groat said. …

 

2012 Miss Volleyball Top Ten Candicates

Tori Blake, 6-3, middle blocker, Midland. Setting school records in solo blocks, assist blocks and totals blocks she was the focal point of Midland’s Class A state championship last season. Also a standout in track and high jump, she has a 3.7 grade-point average. She has verbally committed to play at Wisconsin.

Abby Cole, 6-5, middle hitter, Grand Haven. A second-team all-stater as a junior and a third-team as a sophomore, she earned a spot on this year Under Armor All-American Watch List. She also played varsity basketball and has a 3.7 grade-point average. She is committed to play at Michigan.

Allie Havers, 6-5, middle blocker, Mattawan. A first-team all-stater as a junior and a second-team as a sophomore, she is equally good – if not better – at basketball. A first-team all stater two years straight in basketball, she is committed to play basketball for Nebraska.

Ellen Hays, 5-7, Libero, Bedford. A second-team all-stater as a junior and a third-team as a sophomore, while leading Bedford in digs for two years. She is committed to play at Toledo.

Mackie House, 5-5, Libero, East Grand Rapids. Playing varsity for three years, she has been captain for two straight years. Miami (Ohio) and Michigan State are possible landing spots for her talents, she has a 3.5 grade-point average.

Amanda McKinzie, 6-0, outside hitter, Battle Creek St. Philip. She is a two-time first team all-stater and all-city player. A league MVP and a three-time all league, she has been on varsity all four years. She maintains a 3.87 grade-point average, and plans to attend Virginia Tech.

Leah Perri, 5-11, Middle blocker, Gull Lake. A first-team all-stater, she helped Gull Lake to a 2011 SMAC Conference Championship and 2011 Class A quarterfinals (MHSAA Regional & District Champions). She has recorded 192 aces, 1,223 digs and 321 blocks to date. She holds a 4.0 grade-point average and plans to attend Clemson.

Chloe Reinig, 6-4, outside hitter, South Lyon. A first team all-state, all-area (Player of the Year), all-county dream team, all-conference, all-tournament team and team MVP. As a freshman, she led Marian to a State Championship. She holds a 3.7 grade-point average and has committed to Michigan State.

Hope Rillema, 5-9, outside hitter, Whitehall. A first team all-stater last season, she helped Whitehall to a conference championship. She is team captain, a member of the national honor society, while maintaining a 4.0 grade-point average. She has committed to Morehead State.

Katie Schau, 5-9, setter, Gull Lake. A first team all-stater last season, as a junior she helped Gull Lake to two conference championships. She was first team all conference three years in a row. She is a member of the National Honor Society, maintaining a 4.1 grade-point average. She has committed to Minnesota.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”2011 Miss Volleyball” tab_id=”1495419267162-fba923e4-19b7″][vc_column_text]

MISS VOLLEYBALL 2011

As Maddy Doyle, the 10th recipient of the state’s Miss Volleyball award, maneuvered down the Farmington Hills Mercy auditorium aisle with tears in her eyes this afternoon, she realized her coaching staff, family and friends had kept a big secret from her all weekend.

“I’m so mad at them, but I’m too happy to stay mad right now,” Doyle said. “They were good. I instantly started crying. Even thinking about it makes me want to cry. It’s the biggest honor I could ever imagine. Nothing makes me happier than sharing this. It makes me feel special. It makes me feel happy, and I just want everyone to be proud of everything I’ve done. I didn’t want to let people down.”

Usually stoic, Doyle burst into tears again on the auditorium stage, filled with flowers, cookies, banners and family.

Doyle won the award, presented by the Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association, in conjunction with the Free Press, with 177 points, followed by Alexis Huntey of Morley Stanwood, who will be her teammate at George Washington, with 108 and Adrianna Culbert of Delton Kellogg with 93.

Coach Loretta Vogel had to lie to keep the secret. She had promised her senior outside hitter that if she won the award, the first person she would call would be Doyle. Joyce and Doug Doyle had decided they wanted to keep the announcement a secret until today’s ceremony, under the premise that Doyle would be celebrating her signing day.

So when Vogel talked to Maddy on Sunday night, she told her she hadn’t heard.

“I put it on the downside, and my voice was low to make it seem like ‘Hey, Maddy, I don’t think this is going to work out,” Vogel said. “She was real good about it, and I said, Maddy, they’ll call me, and I can assure you I’ll tell you, and she said ‘Loretta, will you call me?’ And I said, ‘Maddy, you’ll be the first phone call I make.’”

Doug Doyle said it wasn’t hard keeping the secret.

“We found out Friday evening,” he said. “It was emotional. We were just so happy for her; it was something she worked really hard for. Obviously, it’s a team sport, but this is a wonderful honor or her. She’s been so level-headed all weekend.”

Sister Meredith (23) and Kelsey (21) also played at Mercy and were at today’s ceremony.

Doyle, a 5-foot-9 senior outside hitter, led the Marlins to a 65-4 record this season and a No. 1 ranking in the state. At one point, they reached 20th in the nation. She finished the year with 717 kills and 501 digs, finishing with 165 career victories as a varsity starter.

Doyle and her teammates were beaten by Canton on Friday. The Marlins were runner-ups last year to Birmingham Marian.

Courtney Crowley, Doyle’s best friend, said, “She’s a really good team leader. She tries hard all the time. She talks throughout the game and promotes everyone to do their very best. This will help us get over losing to Canton.”

Vogel said: “I’ve been coaching for 37 years, and to have someone receive this award … I think is beyond words for a high school coach, or a coach, period. To have someone selected by the coaching association that they think that highly of an athlete at this level is just heartwarming for me.”

 

Here is an alphabetical look at the finalists:

Emily Blank, 6-3, Outside Hitter, Temperance Bedford: A first-team all-stater in her junior year. She went to the state semifinals in 2010 and won six tournament championships. In 211 games, she recorded 602 kills and 119 blocks. She has a 3.98 grade-point average. She has signed with Wheeling Jesuit University in West Virginia

 

Adrianna Culbert, 6-0, Outside Hitter/Setter, Delton Kellogg: A first-team all-stater last season as a junior. As a sophomore, she led team to Class B championship game in 2009. She has committed to play at Colorado State.

Maddy Doyle, 5-9, Outside Hitter, Farmington Hills Mercy: A second-team all-stater in her sophomore year, first-team all-stater in her junior year. She helped win the Class A district championship in three consecutive years and was on the regional championship team in her sophomore and junior years. As a junior, she had 601 kills and 420 digs. She has a grade-point average of 3.8 and committed to play volleyball at George Washington University.

Lauren Hazekamp, 5-7, Setter, Fruitport: A first-team all-stater in her sophomore and junior years. As a junior, she led her team to a state championship with a 53-6 record. For her volleyball career, she averages 8.94 assist per game at a 40% success rate. She has a grade-point average of 4.044 and committed to play volleyball Hope College

Mary Henry, 5-11, Setter, Birmingham Marian: A first-team all-stater as a junior. She led her team to two Catholic League championships her freshman and sophomore years, and a Class A state championship in her junior year. In her junior year, she averaged nine assists and two digs per game. She has a grade-point average of 3.64 and has been offered a scholarship to play at Rutgers.

Alexis Huntey, 6-2, Outside Hitter, Morley Stanwood: A second-team all-stater as a freshman and two consecutive years as a first-team, all-stater in her sophomore and junior years. Last season set an MHSAA record for total kills in one season (710). She led her team to 11 tournament championships, three consecutive district and league titles and a regional championship (sophomore season). Her total record on varsity is 142-22-2. She has a 3.98 grade-point average committed to play volleyball at George Washington University.

Andrea Kacsits, 6-5, Middle Hitter, Rockford: Two second-team all-state selections as a freshman and sophomore and a first-team all-stater as a junior. She led her team to three consecutive district titles and a regional title (sophomore season). She has 1,257 career kills, 462 total blocks and 253 digs. She has 4.0 grade-point average and committed to play volleyball at Ohio State.

Paige Neuenfeldt, 6-1, Middle Blocker, Birmingham Seaholm: A first-team all-stater as a junior. She recorded 451 kills, 227 digs and 63 solo blocks in her junior year. She has a 4.4 grade-point average and is committed to play volleyball at the University of North Carolina.

Halle Peterson, 5-11, Setter, Rockford: A first-team all-stater as a junior. She led her team to two consecutive district titles as a sophomore and junior with a combined record of 92-28. She has 1,510 career assists with a 37.4% success rate. She has a 3.7 grade-point average and is committed to play volleyball at Michigan State.

Lauren Saar, 5-11, Outside Hitter, Plainwell: A first-team all-stater as a sophomore and junior. She led her team to three consecutive conference titles and a district title as a junior. She recorded 642 kills and 558 digs with a serving percentage of 98.2%. She has a 4.06 grade-point average and is committed to play volleyball at Georgetown University.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”2010 Miss Volleyball” tab_id=”1495419354827-22d42a05-cb9c”][vc_column_text]

MISS VOLLEYBALL 2010


Jordan Fish – Miss Volleyball 2010

NORTH BRANCH — Fraser’s Angie McGinnis was Jordan Fish’s idol.

North Branch senior Jordan Fish, 17, is named Miss Volleyball 2010 at North Branch High on Monday, Nov. 15, 2010.

McGinnis played volleyball, so Fish played volleyball. McGinnis was a setter, so Fish played setter.

In 2004 McGinnis won Miss Volleyball.

On Monday, Fish, a North Branch senior, did that, too, becoming this year’s recipient of the Miss Volleyball Award presented by the Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association in conjunction with the Detroit Free Press.

“I saw Angie play in the state final when I was in middle school and I thought she was so awesome and so cool,” Fish said Monday. “I wanted to be a setter like she was. She worked with me here and at Michigan Elite.”

Fish received the award in one of the closets votes in recent years, edging out outside hitters Alexandra Lovell of Birmingham Marian and Taylor Galloway of Portage Central. Fish finished with 163 votes, Lovell 129 and Galloway 114, marking the first time three candidates reached 100 votes.

The 5-foot-9 Fish joined former North Branch star Olivia Kohler, who won the award in 2008.

“I remember sitting in the auditorium when Olivia won,’ Fish said. “I was really super happy for her and for the school getting an award like this. It was really cool to see a setter from North Branch get an award. It made me want to get it.

“Winning this is really special. This definitely took a lot of work. You have to sacrifice a lot of time, weekends, hanging out with friends. Time is the biggest thing.”

Fish’s teammate Catherine Brusie finished sixth in the balloting with 57 points. She had nothing but praise for Fish.

“I remember when we were in the fourth grade and we went to see Angie McGinnis play and you thought she was so awesome,” Brusie said to Fish. “Now young girls look up to you the same way.”

Fish’s North Branch team is 283-19-3 with four Tri-Valley East Championships during her time on the varsity squad. The top-ranked Broncos are 65-7-1 heading into today’s quarterfinals showdown with Marysville at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep.

For her career, Fish had 1,182 kills, a 91% serving percentage (1,508 of 1,657), 3,045 assists and 1,114 digs.

Volleyball is a family affair in the Fish family.

Fish’s father, James Fish, is the athletic director and volleyball head coach. Her mother, Sue, is the assistant coach. The rest of clan includes Kirstin, 23; Samantha, 21, who was in the top three in the 2006 Miss Volleyball balloting; Rachel, 15 and Zachary, 13.

James Fish said a team-first attitude has always been the way for North Branch, and things were no different with his daughter.

“We have a hard time separating daughter from athlete because our whole focus is our team trying to win a state championship,” James Fish said. “She’s just part of that puzzle. She’s a huge part of it obviously, and she’s very skilled. When you talk with her she’s always talking team first.”

Sue Fish said the thing that separates Jordan is her speed, work ethic and ability to take correction.

“She’s very coachable and she’s a hard worker,’ Sue Fish said. “She’s very quick in everything that she does. I think that was one of the things coaches see in her; everything is quick; quick with her footwork, quick with her hands, a quick thinker. She’s always wanted to be the best.’

James Fish got word Sunday that Jordan had won, but in typical North Branch fashion, his focus was on getting his team ready, then celebrating the news.

“We had a practice on Sunday and I told both of them that they didn’t win,” James Fish said. “We had pizza after practice, and then I handed out brownies and gave Jordan a cake that said congratulations Miss Volleyball.’

Fish is headed to Virginia Tech.

“Coach (Chris) Riley flew up last year to see her play in the quarterfinals and the next day he offered her a scholarship,” Sue Fish said. “They’re trying to play at a faster pace and they think Jordan can help them accomplish that.”

Her letter of intent arrived last week, but there was a problem.

“They dropped it off in a package by my mailbox, and Bella, my puppy, had half of it in her mouth,’ said Jordan. “My dad said ‘here’s your letter of intent’ and the letter from coach (Riley) was all tattered and muddy and scattered all over the lawn.”

Contact Perry A. Farrell: 313-222-2555 or [email protected]

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”2009 Miss Volleyball” tab_id=”1495419531958-5c66d544-bcd6″][vc_column_text]

MISS VOLLEYBALL 2009

BIRMINGHAM MARIAN’S COCKLIN IS 2009 MISS VOLLEYBALL WINNER

BY PERRY A. FARRELL

alt

Miss Volleyball 2009

Alexandra Cocklin ~ Marian – 180 Votes

Rachel Charles ~ Marian ~ 96 Votes

Jessica Nagy ~ Airport ~ 71 Votes

Lena Oliver ~ St. Philip ~ 66 Votes

Kristen Etterbeek ~ Holland Christian

Whitney Heeres ~ Flushing

Grace Hill ~ Portage Northern

Kristina Krautmanis ~ Portage Central

Kelsey Kuipers ~ Otsego

Sydney Lenhart ~ Temperance Bedford

Senior Alex Cocklin is trying to make her third straight trip to the state finals in volleyball. If Birmingham Marian, which had a 74-game winning streak headed into the week, does make it back to the final it will do it with a Miss Volleyball winner on the roster.

Beating out a group of nine, which included her teammate and best friend libero Rachel Charles, Cocklin, a 6-foot outside hitter, was officially awarded the honor Monday afternoon at her high school.

“There are a lot of great lady volleyball players in the state,” said Athletic Director Dave Feldman. “What separates her is her genuine concern for everyone on her team. No one person can do it alone. As talented as she is she realizes she can’t do it alone and she really is loved and respected by everyone on the team. She is what makes our team so successful. She is the type of person I would want my daughter to grow up to be like. She is a way better person than she is a volleyball player.”

Cocklin is Marian’s first Miss Volleyball and she owns the school records for attacks and kills in a career and season.

Cocklin, who signed her letter of intent to Akron On Friday, would like to rid the team of last year’s state finals loss to Jenison.

“The energy is what I remember,” said Cocklin. “After being there my sophomore year and getting back my junior year; it was one of those feelings with the cameras and lights and everybody around you….Everybody was so energized about being back there again. Everyone was so energized on both sides.’’

Marian has already avenged its losses to Plainwell and Portage Central and has handled North Branch, No. 1 in Class B, more than once.

“It was our first tournament and we really didn’t know what to expect,’’ said Cocklin. “After we lost those two matches, which have been our only two losses all year so far, we knew exactly what we needed to work on and we had a new lineup as well and we were still trying to get the feel of things. Irick (Coach Irick Gardner) knew what needed to be changed and he made the change right there in the middle of the tournament and we were able to come back and win it.’’

Intense would be an appropriate word to describe Gardner, who has built a power at Marian.

“After working with him for four years he’s a great coach,’’ said Cocklin. “He definitely knows his stuff. He’s very intense on the court, but off the court he’s the most lovable guy ever. He’s a really great person in general, and after a while you get to know how to handle him. Everybody knows coming into Marian and coming into the volleyball team that he is a very intense coach, but that’s what makes us so good.’’

Gardner said: “She’s a competitor, and I think that has made it easier for her. She has started since her freshman year. She enjoys the game. She enjoys attacking the ball. If it was up to her she would play back role and front role for the team. It’s more of my decision not to have her in the back role. She is a complete player.’’

Some of Alex Cocklin’s High School Career Achievements:

All American ~ AVCA Under-Armor

Captain of Marian 3 years

Marian H. S. – Most Kills in Single Season Record – 791 Kills, beating her previous record of 737 kills.

4th Highest Kills in a Championship Match – 29 Kills

Rise Magazine – ESPN – Greater Detroit Athlete of the Year Finalist

Gatorade – Michigan Volleyball Player of the Year 2nd Place

Sunkist/Oakland Press – Athlete of the Week (9/09 & 11/09)

Wendy’s / State Champs’s – Athlete of the Week 09/09

Oakland Press – Athlete of the Week (09/09 & 11/09)

Prep Volleyball – Senior Aces

All League 3 years, All Catholic 3 years, All Eccentric Newspaper Best 6 Players 3 years,

All Region 4 years, All State Honorable Mention, All State 2nd Team, All State 1st Team 2 years.


The 2009 nominees for Miss Volleyball are:

Alexandra Cocklin – Birmingham Marian
Rachel Charles – Birmingham Marian
Kristen Etterbeck – Holland Christian
Whitney Heeres – Flushing
Grace Hill – Portage Northern
Kristina Krautmanis – Portage Central
Kelsey Kuipers – Otsego
Sydney Lenhart – Temperance Bedford
Jessica Nagy – Carleton Airport
Lena Oliver – Battle Creek St. Philip

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”2008 Miss Volleyball” tab_id=”1495503786339-04110474-aa87″][vc_column_text]

MISS VOLLEYBALL 2008


North Branch’s Olivia Kohler named Miss Volleyball

November 17, 2008

BY PERRY A. FARRELL
FREE PRESS SPORTS WRITER
alt

When it was time for North Branch’s Olivia Kohler to sign her national letter of intent to attend Grand Valley State on Monday, she was sent to her school’s auditorium.

“I didn’t think they did this at all the signings,” Kohler said later. “I said, ‘Why am I going to the auditorium to do it?’ ”

As Kohler bounded down the aisle, she was surprised to see her parents on stage — with teammates and fellow students also in attendance. Then she spotted the film crews.

When Jenni Thunberg was introduced as chairwoman for the seventh annual Miss Volleyball Award, Kohler’s eyes were as big as half-dollars.

“Oh, my God” she squealed when she finally realized that — in the closest vote ever — she had nudged out Jenison’s Megan Hendrickson to win the award.

Kohler received 151 votes to 142 for Hendrickson, the early-season favorite.

“I had no idea — I was in shock,” said Kohler, the shortest winner of the award at 5-feet-4. “This is overwhelming. I just can’t describe it. The last few weeks have been exciting. Our team is doing well. We have quarterfinals tomorrow, and we’re really pumped about that. This just makes it all that much better.”

She asked her teammates to join her on stage.

“My teammates are like my family, and we’re good friends on an off the court,” Kohler said.

Teammate Larissa Deshetsky — who was paralyzed for a time as a sophomore because of Guillain-Barré syndrome — remembered Kohler being there almost every day during her recovery.

“We’ve been best friends all through school,” Deshetsky said. “We’ve been playing since sixth grade, and we haven’t stopped playing at either the club or high school level. We have a really good chemistry.”

Entering today’s state quarterfinal, North Branch is 277-15-3 since Kohler joined the varsity as a freshman. Along the way, there have been four undefeated Tri-Valley East championships, three Class A district crowns, one Class B district crown, one Class A and one Class B regional championship and one Class A runner-up finish in the winter of 2007.

For the season, Kohler has converted 745 of 783 serve attempts (95.1%), including 116 aces. She has 321 kills, seven solo blocks, 46 assists and 473 digs.

For her career, she has converted 2,532 of 2,702 serves (93.7%), plus 492 aces, 955 kills, 26 solo blocks, 153 assists and 1,569 digs.

Kohler was first-team all-state last year and third-team as a sophomore. She’s also all-state in track in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles.

Thunberg said she remembers seeing Kohler’s potential before high school.

“I was doing a clinic for Hangtime Sports near Midland, and Olivia was at a camp in the eighth grade,” Thunberg said. “It’s nice to see her get this now, because she made a great impression back then. She breaks the mold of the 6-1 player winning the award.”

Karen Kohler said it was difficult keeping the secret after finding out late Sunday night that her daughter, who has a 33-inch vertical leap, had won.

“Oh, my God, this is unbelievable,” Karen said. “I feel like a bowl of Jell-O. I have never been so excited, except for the birth of my grandson. It’s an awesome accomplishment for her.

“When I was carrying this child, she never stopped moving. She stood up and walked around holding the furniture at 5 1/2 months. She walked on her own at 10 months.”

Kohler also excels in the classroom, where she’s on pace to be the class valedictorian with a 4.053 grade-point average. She scored a 31 on the ACT.

“She has an older sister, Chelsie; everything that she began, Olivia had to do at the same time,” Karen Kohler said. “They’re three years apart. She has always tried to keep up with her big sister. She has always been competitive and a go-getter. No one can keep up with her.”


Final Voting Results

Olivia Kohler, North Branch – 151 points
Megan Hendrickson, Jenison – 142 points
Megan Steenhuysen, East Kentwood – 72 points
Abby Lovell, Marian – 71 points
Jordyn Skinner, South Christian – 67 points
Rachel Davis, Plainwell – 56 points
Kathleen Donehue, South Lyon – 45 points
Taylor Root, Jenison – 45 points
Lindsey Dulude, Midland – 28 points
Marie Roof, Mona Shores – 22 points

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”Former Miss Volleyball Winners” tab_id=”1495503872298-f6e5ba87-4089″][vc_column_text]

FORMER MISS VOLLEYBALL WINNERS

 

Previous MISS VB winners

Fall 2007
Kyndra Abrom -Livonia Churchill

2006-07
Lauren Jones – East Kentwood

2006
Alisha Glass – Leland

2005
Stephanie Boom – Marysville

2004
Angie McGinnis – Fraser

2003
Linsey Taatjes – Forest Hills Norther

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”All State 2010″ tab_id=”1495503941954-2e8f1dc3-fc48″][vc_column_text]Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association

CLASS A ALL STATE TEAM ~ 2010

FIRST TEAM

Emily Blank Bedford 11 MH
Alessandra Dietz Marian 12 MB
Maddy Doyle Mercy 11 OH
Taylor Galloway Portage Central 12 OH
Mary Henry Marian 11 S
Andrea Kascits Rockford 11 OH
Alexandra Lovell Marian 12 OH
Natalie Means East Kentwood 11 OH
Paige Neuenfeldt Seaholm 11 OH
Halle Peterson Rockford 11 S
Danae Rosendall Hudsonville 12 S
Carli Snyder Dakota 9 OH

 

SECOND TEAM                                                                          THIRD TEAM

Abbie Fleener Forest Hills Central 11 MH Abby Cole Grand Haven 10 S
Maggie Hannon Lakeland 12 MH Megan Crawshaw Mattawan 12 MH
Allie Havers Mattawan 10 MH Makenzie Frodle Fraser 12 MH
Anna Hays Bedford 12 OH Ellen Hays Bedford 10 L
Cassy Kelly Fraser 12 OH Erin Leppek Rochester 12 MH
Jessica Majerle Rockford 11 OH Kayla Morin Portage Northern 10 OH
Courtney Rehm Portage Central 12 MH Erika Nord Portage Central 11 S
Brooke Ruffolo Mercy 12 L Allison Reis Clarkston 12 OH
Emily Spencer Jenison 12 OH Erica Robb Novi 12 OH
Macy Steenhuysen East Kentwood 10 OH Carly Searles Petoskey 12 S
Laura Subject Novi 12 S Mackenzie Stephens West Ottawa 12 MH
Jordan Timmer Lowell 11 S Cory Urbats Churchill 12 S

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Rebecca Carley Wyandotte Roosevelt 12 L Erin Klostermann Marian 12 L
Cassie Castro Saline 12 L Kaitlyn Krause North Farmington 12 S
Kate Czopek Sterling Heights 12 OH Mallory Lenhart Bedford 12 S
Roxy Duzey Sterling Heights 12 L Lindsey Lerg Mercy 11 OH
Alexis Egler Clarkston 12 OH Nicole Merget Salem 12 OH
Kari Fidelholz Marian 11 OH Shannon Murdock Lake Orion 12 OH
Brooke Frazer Monroe 12 MH Patricia Prince Davison 12 OH
Kamrin Gold Carman Ainsworth 11 OH Kristen Reenders Grand Haven 11 OH
Alex Gothard Seaholm 12 S Chloe Reinig South Lyon 10 MH
Nya Greenstone Ann Arbor Pioneer 12 OH Ciara Schultz Lakeland 11 S
Murphy Heyer Rockford 11 OH Hanna Stone Hudsonville 12 MH
Kara Kempinski Churchill 12 L Megan Tompkins Petoskey 10 MH

 

CLASS B ALL STATE TEAM ~ 2010

FIRST TEAM

Catherine Brusie North Branch 12 L
Christina Canepa East Grand Rapids 12 L
Adrianna Culbert Delton 12 S
Antointeet Faatiga Richmond 12 OH
Jordan Fish North Branch 12 S
Samantha Geile Fruitport 12 MH
Lauren Hazekamp Fruitport 11 S
Alexis Huntey Morley Stanwood 11 MH
Chelsea Lake Lakewood 12 MH
Leah Perri Gull Lake 10 MH
Lauren Saar Plainwell 11 OH
Dalton Tolliver Notre Dame Prep 12 OH

 

SECOND TEAM                                                                     THIRD TEAM

Kelsey Berrington Tecumseh 11 S Lindsey Adams Coldwater 12 OH
Alyssa Davis Plainwell 11 S Leigh Barea Harper Creek 12 S
Breanna Geile Fruitport 11 MH Chelsea Bertie Hemlock 12 OH
Anna Lynch Lakewood 12 OH Meghan Drobish Durand 12 L
Ali Mitchell Forest Hills Eastern 11 L Jenna Grasmeyer Unity Christian 12 OH
Danika Racknor North Branch 12 OH Kaitlyn Hoffman Marysville 12 S
Olivia Reed Plainwell 12 MH Lindsay Kander Notre Dame Prep 12 OH
Betsy Ronda East Grand Rapids 11 OH Janelle Nagy Airport 11 S/OH
Katy Rooney Ladywood 12 MH Cassie Pelloni Pennfield 11 OH
Katie Schau Gull Lake 10 S Jenny Rhodes Ladywood 11 L
Lexie Spetosky Lakewood 12 S Emily Rice Cadillac 12 OH
Katie VanderWeide Grand Rapids Christian 12 OH Hope Rillema Whitehall 10 OH

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Sherrell Atkins Mt. Morris 11 OH Jessica Homrich East Grand Rapids 12 MH
Haylee Booms Marysville 11 MH Kenzie Kettner Ladywood 11 OH
Bailey Cairndoff Morley Stanwood 11 S Mackenzie Kolstad Gull Lake 12 OH
Autumn Christiansen Whitehall 10 MH Molly Lameyer Wayland Union 11 MH
Olivia DenHartigh South Christian 10 OH Molly Maynard Williamston 12 MH
Micaela DeVos Grand Rapids Christian 12 L Chelsea Mertz Frankenmuth 12 MH
Gabby Ducharme Durand 12 MH Ellyn Nedwicki Divine Child 11 OH
Aren Dumars Detroit Country Day 12 OH Nina Rogers South Lake 12 OH
Sam Garza North Branch 11 MH Carson Sweet Harper Creek 12 OH
Allison Griffiths DeWitt 12 MH Laura Walker Roscommon 12 OH
Courtney Hauch Coloma 11 OH Molly Warren Cheboygan 12 S
Caroline Heitzman Fremont 12 MH Kenzie Wolffis East Grand Rapids 12 OH
Cheyenne Woodall Ladywood 11 MH

 

CLASS C ALL STATE TEAM ~ 2010

FIRST TEAM

 

Sarah Brent St. Mary Catholic Central 11 OH
Tiffany Buchinger Reese 12 MH
Katherine Carpenter Bronson 12 MH
Melina DeKilder Gobles 12 RS
Michelle DeMarco St. Mary Catholic Central 12 MH
Allison Kyle Bronson 12 S
Danielle Morris St. Louis 12 MH
Jenna Way Charlevoix 11 S
Bailey Windham St. Mary Catholic Central 11 S
Maureen Yurgens Saginaw Valley Lutheran 12 MH

 

 

SECOND TEAM                                                                             THIRD TEAM

 

Maria Almquist Hancock 12 MH Emily Abbs White Pigeon 12 MH
Kate Ancincova Maple Valley 12 MH Emmy Karaba North Muskegon 12 L
Kelsey Ferla Riverview Gabriel Richard 12 OH Sarah Kettlehut North Muskegon 12 MH
Kate Garrity Bath 12 MH Marie Micheaux Bath 12 S
Rachel O’Boyle St. Louis 12 L Amanda Obrycki Cabrini 12 L
Kelsey Prestly Brandywine 12 OH McKensie Parrish Cass City 12 L
Brooke Pyles Bronson 11 OH Tessa Rademacher Pewamo Westphalia 11 MH
Alexandra Repasky Riverview Gabriel Richard 11 OH/S Veronica Sisson Boyne City 12 MH
Samantha Shafer Saginaw Valley Lutheran 10 MH Libby Webber North Pointe Christian 12 MH
Chelsea Stockmeyer Reese 12 MH Stephanie Wilson Kalamazoo Hackett 12 OH

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Brittney Benschoter Adrian Madison 11 L Anna Kiefer North Muskegon 11 S
Emily Bondar Cabrini 11 OH Rebekah Lahring Byron 12 S
Emily Bray Gwinn 12 MH Ellie LeSatz Houghton 12 MH
Taylor Breault Bad Axe 12 OH Tara McFarland Riverview Gabriel Richard 11 OH
Ana Capotosto Saugatuck 12 MH Laura Merz West Michigan Christian 12 MH
Taylor Crison Adrian Madison 12 OH Hannah Meyers Ravenna 12 MH
Lacey Cupp Mendon 12 S Haleena Montalvo Adrian Madison 11 OH
Savanna Daniels Forest Area 12 MH Hanneke Olthof Maple Valley 12 OH
Allison Hankins Charlevoix 11 MH Justine Sourie Suttons Bay 12 L
Kacy Hersha Concord 11 MH Allison Weaver White Cloud 12 MH
Taylor Jacob Blissfield 12 S Kayti Welch White Cloud 10 S
Frances Kallio Houghton 12 S Sarah Westdorp McBain 12 OH

 

CLASS D ALL STATE TEAM ~ 2010

 

FIRST TEAM

 

Tayler Friend Pellston 11 OH
Julia Gomez Lansing Christian 12 OH
Jasmine Hines Central Lake 12 MH
Ryian Hubbard Battle Creek St. Philip 12 S
Sierra Hubbard-Neil Battle Creek St. Philip 9 OH
Kristin Malcolm Plymouth Christian Academy 11 MH
Amanda McKinzie Battle Creek St. Philip 10 OH
Alyssa Petrick Tri-Unity Christian 10 MH

 

 

SECOND TEAM                                                                              THIRD TEAM

 

Natalija Galens Watervliet Grace Christian 11 MH Kelsie Blamer Mio AuSable 12 S
Megan Harris Athens 12 OH Chantel Davenport Athens 10 MH
Heidi Hicks Central Lake 12 MH Heather Griffis Beal City 11 OH
Olivia Jenison Lansing Christian 12 S Alexis Gussert Crystal Falls Forest Park 9 MH
Kristi Lewis Pellston 12 RS Haley Kirby Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 12 OH
Elizabeth McKee Leland 11 OH Heather Lantis Hillsdale Academy 12 S/OH
Megan Petrick Tri-Unity Christian 10 S Audrey Sholander Crystal Falls Forest Park 11 OH
Hanna Schaub Leland 11 S Amanda Smolinski Rogers City 11 OH

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Maria David Beal City 12 MH
Megan Estep Onaway 10 S
Morgan Galinski Beal City 12 OH
Jamie Gemmen Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 12 HM
Shelby Hughey Pellston 11 OH
Darcy Johnston Oakland Christian 11 MH
Jillian Kraatz Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 11 S
Samantha McNitt Pellston 11 S
Mandy Nichol Deckerville 12 OH
Lauren Runkle Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 12 MH
Olivia Schomer Oakland Christian 12 OH
Andrea Sebby Lenawee Christian 12 RS
Brittany Smith Watervliet Grace Christian 12 MH
Tantzi Snyder Leland 11 OH
Paige Ward Jackson Christian 11 OH
Morgan Warfield Camden-Frontier 12 S

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”All State 2011″ tab_id=”1495504101819-a9e1f73e-ee24″][vc_column_text]

Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association

CLASS A ~ ALL STATE TEAMS ~ 2011

First Team

Emily Blank Bedford

12

OH

Maddy Doyle Mercy

12

OH

Mary Henry Marian

12

S

Maddie Hutchinson Lake Orion

12

L/DS

Andrea Kacsits Rockford

12

MH

Paige Neuenfeldt Seaholm

12

MH

Leah Perri Gull Lake

11

MH

Halle Peterson Rockford

12

S

Chloe Reinig South Lyon

11

OH/MH

Katie Schau Gull Lake

11

S

Carli Snyder Dakota

10

OH

Alaina Turner Canton

12

OH

 

 

 

Second Team

 

  Third Team

 

 

 

Abby Cole Grand Haven

11

MH

Tori Blake Midland

11

MH

Katie Enright Novi

12

OH

Rachel Dickerson Clarkston

11

OH

Allie Havers Mattawan

11

MH

Abbie Fleener Forest Hills Central

11

MH

Ellen Hays Bedford

11

L

Sarah Heckman Portage Central

12

MH

Elizabeth Kalugar Lake Orion

12

OH

Lindsey Lerg Mercy

12

OH

Jessica Majerle Rockford

12

OH

Kristen Muir Canton

12

OH

Stephanie Marani Clarkston

12

MH

Erika Nord Portage Central

12

S

Natalie Means East Kentwood

12

OH

Kristen Reenders Grand Haven

12

OH

Kayla Morin Portage Northern

11

OH

Breann Reveley Grosse Pointe North

11

OH

Macy Steenhuysen East Kentwood

11

OH

Katie Tomasic Livonia Stevenson

10

OH

Jordan Timmer Lowell

12

S

Emily Wendling Flushing

12

OH

Kelly Vellucci Livonia Stevenson

12

S

Emily Williams Bedford

12

OH

Honorable Mention

Marisa Aiello Avondale

12

MH

Elena Lamping Mercy

12

MH

Meghan Birr Mona Shores

11

S

Shannon Murdock Lake Orion

12

OH

Erica den Boer Canton

11

OH

Paige O’Connor Forest Hills Northern

10

OH

Hunter DePalma Trenton

12

OH

Sara Olivova Seaholm

12

OH

Kari Fidelholtz Marian

12

OH/RS

Marissa Owen Saline

12

S

Kamrin Gold Carman Ainsworth

12

OH

Katie Placek Traverse City West

9

MH

Maggie Halloran Ann Arbor Skyline

12

RS

Kate Pretty H.H. Dow

12

OH

Murphy Heyer Rockford

12

OH

Jackie Pyles West Bloomfield

12

OH

Brittany Jandasek Brighton

10

S

Aly Ryan Novi

12

MH

Alexandra Kiekover Forest Hills Northern

11

MH

Ciara Schultz Lakeland

12

S

Kayla Knickerbocker Gull Lake

12

OH

Samantha Siddall Brighton

12

MH

Jessie Kopmeyer Marian

10

OH

Megan Tompkins Petoskey

11

MH

 

Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association

CLASS B ~ ALL STATE TEAMS ~ 2011

First Team

Kelsey Berrington Tecumseh

12

OH

Haley Booms Marysville

12

MH

Alyssa Davis Plainwell

12

S

Marcey DeHaan South Christian

12

MH

Olivia DenHartigh South Christian

11

OH

Breanna Geile Fruitport

12

OH

Lauren Hazekamp Fruitport

12

S

Allie Mitchell Forest Hills Eastern

12

L

Cassie Pelloni Pennfield

12

OH

Hope Rillema Whitehall

11

OH

Betsy Ronda East Grand Rapids

12

OH

Lauren Saar Plainwell

12

MH

Second Team

 

Third Team

 

Amber Carmean Fruitport

12

L

Katlyn Agren Cadillac

11

OH

Autumn Christenson Whitehall

11

MH

Sherrell Atkins Mt. Morris

12

OH

Nicole DeGrace Frankenmuth

12

OH

Samantha Bastianelli Marysville

12

S/OH

Samantha Garza North Branch

12

MH

Alex Hines Ladywood

12

S

Alli Gutschow Forest Hills Eastern

11

OH

Mackie House East Grand Rapids

11

L

Kenzie Kettner Ladywood

12

OH

Brandie Jones Fruitport

11

OH

Molly Lameyer Wayland Union

12

MH

Stephanie Kipp Ida

11

MH

Maeve McDonald East Grand Rapids

10

S

Emily Kutch Lakewood

11

OH

Janelle Nagy Airport

12

S

Kerry Swain Plainwell

10

OH

Christina Porada Divine Child

10

L

Carly Tillotson Tecumseh

12

S

BreeAnn Spangler Coldwater

11

MH

Holly Tolivar Berrien Springs

10

MH

Kelsey Wilson Ferndale

12

MH

McKenzie Zinn Coldwater

12

OH

Honorable Mention

 

Taylor Alexander Detroit Country Day

9

OH

Caitlin Lung Gladstone

12

DS

Emily Bondar Cabrini

12

OH

Megan Mancini Divine Child

11

S

Taylor Briggs Cadillac

12

S/OH

Emma Matthew Forest Hills Eastern

12

MH

Sam Charney Yale

12

OH

Ellyn Nedwicki Divine Child

12

OH

Rachel Cooper Grayling

12

OH

Audrey Oake Buchanan

12

OH

Libby Edwards Father Gabriel Richard

12

MH

Lauren Reinbold Frankenmuth

12

S

Emily Fasel Kingsley

12

OH

Jenny Rhodes Ladywood

12

OH

Rachel Fish North Branch

11

L

Summer Schuitema Grant

10

S

Hannah Galloway Tecumseh

10

OH

Monica Skrabut Essexville Garber

10

S

Allison Getty Wayland Union

10

OH

Hannah Strat Notre Dame Prep

10

L

Victoria Jankoska Freeland

11

OH

Paige Weaver Cranbrook Kingswood

12

MH

Cheyenne Kersjes Corunna

12

MH

Josie Werner Sault Ste. Marie

12

MH

Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association

CLASS C ~ ALL STATE TEAMS ~ 2011

 

 

First Team

 

Sarah Brent St. Mary Catholic Central

12

OH

Andrea Brigham Concord

11

OH

Bailey Cairnduff Morley Stanwood

12

S/OP

Adrianna Culbert Delton-Kellogg

12

S/OH

Alexis Huntey Morley Stanwood

12

OH

Brooke Pyles Bronson

12

OH

Samantha Shafer Saginaw Valley Lutheran

11

MH

Alexis Thompson St. Mary Catholic Central

11

L

Jenna Way Charlevoix

12

S

Angelique White Academy of the Sacred Heart

12

MH

 

Second Team

 

Third Team

 

Sarah Appold Saginaw Valley Lutheran

12

S

Maycee Brigham Concord

11

OH

Bridget Bussell Traverse City St. Francis

11

OH/MH

Rachel Bruinsma West Michigan Christian

11

OH

Sarah Feldpausch White Cloud

11

OH

Sami Eisengruber Unionville – Sebewaing

12

MH

Heather Griffis Beal City

12

OH

Miranda Fuerst Unionville – Sebewaing

11

MH

Presley Martinez Bronson

12

L

Kelly Greyerbiehl Charlevoix

12

L

Rita Morris Gobles

12

MH

Kaitlyn Hegaweld Traverse City St. Francis

11

S

Alexandra Repasky Riverview Gabriel Richard

12

OH

Amanda Lovell Mendon

11

OH

Alisha VanderWoude Delton-Kellogg

11

MH

Haleena Montalvo Madison

12

OH

Paige White Whiteford

12

OH

Andrea Polley Delton-Kellogg

11

OH/S

Cassandra Willis Lawton

12

MH

Madison Smith Pewamo Westphalia

11

MH

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

Francesca Bosio Leslie

12

OH

Haley Mercy Clinton

12

S

Rachel Breault Bad Axe

10

MH

Chelsea Nelson Pine River

12

S

Joanna Carroll Houghton

12

MH

Miranda O’Neill Bronson

12

S

Sydney Czurak Shelby

11

OH

Danielle Partyka Bishop Foley

12

OH

Kelsy Dimeff St. Mary Catholic Central

12

DS

Megan Peters Charlevoix

12

RS

Atty Flood White Pigeon

12

OH

Kayla Rosman Morley Stanwood

9

MH

Cassie Haut St. Mary Catholic Central

9

MH

Logan Rowell Cass City

12

MH

Katie Johnson Forest Area

12

S

Kayti Welch White Cloud

11

S

Darcy Johnston Oakland Christian

12

MH

Abby White Gobles

12

S

Anna Kiefer North Muskegon

12

S

Sam Willman Breckenridge

12

OH

Allison Martin Pewamo Westphalia

11

S

Heather Wright Mendon

12

MH

Clare McMillan St. Mary Catholic Central

11

S

Tori Wuthrich Liggett

11

OH

Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association

CLASS D ~ ALL STATE TEAMS ~ 2011

 

 

First Team

Tayler Friend Pellston

12

OH

Sierra Hubbard Neil St. Philip

10

OH

Kristin Malcolm Plymouth Christian Academy

12

MH

Elizabeth McKee Leland

12

OH

Amanda McKinzie St. Philip

11

OH

Allysa Petrick Tri-Unity Christian

11

MH

Megan Petrick Tri-Unity Christian

11

S

Hanna Schaub Leland

12

S

Second Team

 

Third Team

 

Chantel Davenport Athens

11

MH

Tanner Bartczak Crystal Falls Forest Park

12

MH

Natalija Galens Watervliet Grace Christian

12

MH

Emily Estep Onaway

11

L

Alexis Gussert Crystal Falls Forest Park

10

MH

Shelby Hughey Pellston

12

OH

Callie Kostrzewa Traverse City Christian

12

OH

Jillian Kraatz Inter City Baptist

12

S

Lenae Lesiow St. Philip

11

S

Alexis Long Lenawee Christian

11

MH

Samantha Jo McNitt Pellston

12

S

Heather Nowak Caseville

12

OH

Amanda Smolinski Rogers City

12

OH

Maggie Osono Leland

11

L

Tantzi Snyder Leland

12

OH

Lindy Szilagyi Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy

12

L

Honorable Mention

 

Neena Brockway Rapid River

11

OH

Rachel Muscat Inter City Baptist

11

OH

Kayleigh Bytwerk Lansing Christian

12

OH

Audrey Sholander Crystal Falls Forest Park

12

OH

Megan Estep Onaway

11

S

Stephanie Sutton Bay City All Saints Central

12

S

Lauren Fillenworth Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy

12

MH

Nicole Taylor Inter City Baptist

12

OH

Kristy Gomez Lansing Christian

10

MH

Amanda Terranella Lutheran Westland

12

MH

Andrea Hunt Leland

11

MH

Mikayla Terry Lansing Christian

10

MH

Danielle Krupp Mio AuSable

12

MH

Paige Ward Jackson Christian

12

OH

Maggie Miller Frankfort

12

MH

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”All State 2012″ tab_id=”1495503996609-f042d060-9245″][vc_column_text]

Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association

CLASS A ALL STATE TEAMS – 2012

 

First Team

Tori Blake Midland

12

MB

Emily Campbell Forest Hills Central

12

OH

Abby Cole Grand Haven

12

MH

Rachel Dickerson Clarkston

12

OH

Allie Havers Mattawan

12

MH

Ellen Hays Bedford

12

L

Megan Manierski Dakota

11

S

Rebecca Martin Northville

12

S

Leah Perri Gull Lake

12

MH

Chloe Reinig South Lyon

12

OH

Katie Schau Gull Lake

12

S

Carli Snyder Dakota

11

OH

 

Second Team Third Team
Kelly Bos Grand Rapids Christian

12

OH

Taylor Foster Bedford

12

RS

Maddy Cassleman Grandville

12

OH

Taylor Gates Grand Rapids Christian

12

S

Krysteena Davis Grand Haven

11

MH

Jami Hogeboom Grand Haven

11

S

Brianna Frakes Clarkston

11

S

Gabrielle Kalugar Lake Orion

12

L

Nicole Hahn Troy

12

OH

Meghan Kennely Eisenhower

12

OH

Madison Jaqua Portage Central

10

S

Jessie Kopmeyer Marian

11

OH

Allie Kiekover Forest Hills Northern

12

OH

Amanda Mohney Mattawan

12

S

Taylor Robertson Midland

12

OH

Paige O’Connor Forest Hills Northern

11

OH

Micah Scott East Grand Rapids

12

MH

Ellen Oppenhiem St. Joseph

12

OH

Kacey Sheldon Novi

12

OH

Katie Placek Traverse City West

10

MB

BreeAnn Spangler Coldwater

12

MB

Avery Punches Rockford

12

MH

Megan Tompkins Petoskey

12

MH

Lauren Reminga Hudsonville

11

L

 

Honorable Mention

 

Symone Abbott Northville

11

OH

Lindsay Moeller Troy

12

S

Meghan Birr Mona Shores

12

S

Sophie Murdock Lake Orion

12

MH

Paige Carey Marian

11

MH

Erin Neuenfeldt Seaholm

12

OH

Kelli Combs Grand Ledge

11

S

Emily Norsica Churchill

12

OH

Jessica Dood Grandville

12

S/RS

Mallory Rajewski Midland

12

S

Mary Dulzo Mercy

12

S

Breann Reveley Grosse Pointe North

12

OH

Kayla Gwozdz Bedford

10

OH

Nicole Rightnowar Bedford

10

MH

Mackie House East Grand Rapids

12

L

Kaylee Schmitt DeWitt

12

MH

Elle Humphries Portage Central

12

OH

Kaitlyn Schoeppner North Farmington

12

OH

Kennedy Marker East Lansing

12

MH

Mackenzie Shand Saline

12

MH

Payton Maxheimer Fenton

12

OH

Katie Tomasic Stevenson

11

OH

Maeve McDonald East Grand Rapids

11

S

Brianne Wojciakowski Forest Hills Northern

12

MH

 

 

 

CLASS B ALL STATE TEAMS – 2012

 

First Team

 

Katherine Carlson Notre Dame Preparatory School

10

OH

Autumn Christenson Whitehall

12

MH

Olivia DenHartigh South Christian

12

OH

Micaela Deshetsky North Branch

12

MH

Rachel Fish North Branch

12

L

Alyssa Garvelink Holland Christian

11

MH

Alli Gutschow Forest Hills Eastern

12

OH

Emily Kutch Lakewood

12

OH

Christina Porada Divine Child

11

L

Hope Rillema Whitehall

12

OH

Holly Toliver Berrien Springs

11

MH

Brooke Wieland Lakewood

12

S

 

Second Team Third Team
Katlyn Agren Cadillac

12

OH

Rachel Anderson Sturgis

10

MB

Alison Bastianelli Marysville

10

MH

Ayanna Buckley Livonia Clarenceville

11

MH

Olivia Davis Lakewood

12

OH

Maison Burr St. Clair

12

S/OH

Krissy Dill Wayland

11

OH

Nicole Dean Almont

12

OH

Allison Getty Wayland

11

OH

Stephanie Kipp Ida

12

MH

Victoria Jankoska Freeland

12

OH

Maria Kronner Haslett

11

MB

Margo Joubran Mt. Morris

12

OH

Megan Mancini Divine Child

12

S/OH

Sydney LaMay Thornapple Kellogg

11

MB

Danielle McCormick Notre Dame Preparatory

11

OH

Holly Myer Forest Hills Eastern

12

S

Danie Oeverman South Christian

11

MH

Makenna Ott Haslett

10

MB

Mikayla Shell Croswell Lexington

12

MH

Summer Schuitema Grant

11

S

Lauren Trisch Forest Hills Eastern

10

OH

Laura Willson North Branch

10

OH

Anna VandeBunte Holland Christian

12

OH

 

Honorable Mention

 

Taylor Alexander Detroit Country Day

10

OH

Haley Obetts Wayland

12

MH

Jamie Barrows North Branch

11

S

Katherine Payne Cranbrook

11

MH

Morgan Blair Divine Child

12

RS

Alaina Pohl Thornapple Kellogg

12

S

Malia Gabel Father Gabriel Richard

12

L

Izabella Porada Ladywood

10

L

Hannah Galloway Tecumseh

11

MH

Teagan Reeves Three Rivers

11

MB

Brooklyn Gerber Airport

12

OH

Monica Skrabut Essexville Garber

11

S

Selena Golnick Cadillac

11

MH

Hannah Strat Notre Dame Preparatory

11

L

Taylor Hornbacher Marysville

12

OH

Kerry Swain Plainwell

11

OH

Paige Hudgin Ida

9

S/RS

Emma Toneycliffe South Haven

12

OH

Sara Kamen Mt. Morris

11

L

Katie Travis Kingsley

12

MH

Maddy Mertz Frankenmuth

12

MH

Dayle Wood Grant

12

OH

Kelsey Metzger Sturgis

10

S

Ashley Youngstrom Freeland

11

MH

 

 

CLASS C ALL STATE TEAMS – 2012

First Team

Rachel Breault Bad Axe

11

MH

Andrea Brigham Concord

12

OH

Maycee Brigham Concord

12

OH

Bridget  Bussell Traverse City St. Francis

12

OH

Cassie Haut St. Mary Catholic Central

10

MH

Kylie Hicks Boyne City

11

MH

Samantha Shafer Saginaw Valley Lutheran

12

MH

Madison  Smith Pewamo-Westphalia

12

MH

Alexis Thompson St. Mary Catholic Central

12

L

Taylor  Vuich St. Mary Catholic Central

12

MH/RS

Second Team Third Team
Bri Alspaugh St. Louis

11

MB

Jessica Askew Saginaw Valley Lutheran

12

DS

Rachel Bruinsma West Michigan Christian

12

OH

Madeline Boss Charlevoix

10

OH

Sarah Feldpausch White Cloud

12

OH

Michaela DeKilder Gobles

11

MH

Miranda  Fuerst Unionville Sebewaing

12

MH

Jade Madison New Buffalo

11

OH

Kaitlyn Hegewald Traverse City St. Francis

12

S

Allison Martin Pewamo-Westphalia

12

S

Sydney Martines Concord

12

MH

Heather Nichols Boyne City

11

S

Kayla Rosman Morley Stanwood

10

MH

Jackie Oestriech Ann Arbor Greenhills

12

MH

Brittany Severn New Lothrop

12

MH

Kylei Ratkowski Bronson

12

OH

Allison Smith St. Louis

12

S

Brooke Tubbs St. Louis

11

OH

Erica Treiber Unionville Sebewaing

10

MH

Stephanie VanderLugt Kalamazoo Christian

12

MH

Honorable Mention

Julayne Brigham Concord

12

S

Emily Mayes Bronson

12

MH

Mekayla Carey Morley Stanwood

10

MH

Julie Merz West Michigan Christian

12

S

Marianne Douglas Schoolcraft

10

OH

Rachel Parker Delton-Kellogg

12

L

Terra Erkkila Calumet

12

L

Alexa Ratkowski Bronson

9

S

Marhiah Felt Shelby

12

L

Courtney Schroyer Whiteford

11

L

Macy Goetz Blissfield

12

S

Emily Severn New Lothrop

11

OH

Meredith Hamlet Mc Bain

10

S/OH

Rebecca Van Sloten Oakland Christian

12

MH

Karli Herrington Hemlock

11

MH

Alison VandenBerg Kalamazoo Christian

12

OH

Monique Johnson Bangor

12

OH

Alisha VanderWoude Delton-Kellogg

12

MB

Alyssa Kociba Bad Axe

12

S

Kayti Welch White Cloud

12

S

Liz Lusk Ann Arbor Greenhills

11

OH

McKenna Whipple Erie Mason

12

OH

Maria Ma West Michigan Christian

11

OPP

Tori Wuthrich University Liggett

12

OH

 

CLASS D ALL STATE TEAMS – 2012

First Team

Sierra Hubbard Neil St. Philip

11

OH

Lenae Lesiow St. Philip

12

S

Amanda Lovell Mendon

12

OH

Amanda McKinzie St. Philip

12

OH

Brooke Olesnavage Leland

12

OH

Alyssa Petrick Tri-Unity Christian

12

MB

Megan Petrick Tri-Unity Christian

12

S

Addie Schumacher Beal City

11

MH

Second Team Third Team
Chantel Davenport Athens

12

MH

Tessa Belanger Rudolf Steiner

12

RS

Natalie Gallagher St. Philip

12

L

Monica David Beal City

12

MH

Alexis Gussert Crystal Falls Forest Park

11

MH

Emily Estep Onaway

12

L

Brooke Howard Mendon

11

MH

Jade Kennedy Beal City

12

S

Haley Howell Waterford Our Lady of Lakes

12

S

Alexa Methner Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

10

MH

Alexis Long Lenawee Christian

12

MH

Melanie Schafer Beal City

11

OH

Maggie Osorio Leland

12

L

Jordan Van Oss Mendon

9

OH

Alexis Russell Mendon

11

MH

Kendall Wickstrom Muskegon Catholic Central

12

OH

Honorable Mention

Tabathia Cecil Forest Area

11

MH

Mindy DeNell Crystal Falls-Forest Park

12

OH

Mariah Ehrke Onaway

11

OH

Megan Estep Onaway

12

S

Emily Gonyer Forest Area

12

OH

Gina Graff Crystal Falls-Forest Park

12

L

Tabitha Graham Brimley

11

MH

Erica Hansen Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

12

OH

Sara Hansen Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

11

S

Andrea Hunt Leland

12

MB

Brittni Kissul Lake Linden Hubbell

12

MH

Katie Klapish Bay City All Saints

12

MH

Kristina Krupiak Waterford Our Lady of Lakes

11

OH

Jo Mathias-Porter Rudolf Steiner

12

OH

Caitilin McKee Leland

11

S

Mandy Perreault Lake Linden Hubbell

12

MH

Lauren Rogers Central Lake

12

L

Bentley Rupp Lenawee Christian

11

S

Kelsey Smith Ashley

11

OH

Kaleigh Spaetzel Deckerville

12

OH

Dominique Tremblay Rudyard

12

L

Courtney Wightman Waterford Our Lady of Lakes

9

OH

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”All Region 2009″ tab_id=”1495505659285-7d400bb1-f3ed”][vc_column_text]

ALL REGION 2009

FINAL FOUR AWARDS FOR FALL 2009

 

Class A

COTY        Irick Gardner: Bloomfield Hills Marian

_____       Dawn Jaqua: Portage Central

_____        Mark Grenier: Livonia Churchill

_____        Loretta Vogel: Farmington Hills Mercy

Class B

COTY        James D. Fish: North Branch

_____        Jack Magelssen: Delton Kellogg

_____        Michelle Brines: Cadillac

_____        Erin Craggs: Livonia Ladywood

Class C

COTY        Jean LaClair: Bronson

_____        Brandyn Thorsen: Ravenna

_____        Fred McDowell: Marlette

_____        Shawn Murphy: McBain

Class D

COTY        Vicky Groat: Battle Creek St. Philip

_____        Tim McNitt: Pellston

_____        Randy Gallagher: Beal City

_____        Priscilla Larned: Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

 

2009 REGION COACH OF THE YEAR

Region 2          Andre Fortin                           Sault Ste. Marie         Class B

Region 3          Heather Miller                         Petoskey                     Class B

Region 4          Ron Stremlow                         Forest Area                Class C

Region 5          Kristin Eddy                            Midland Dow             Class A

Region 8          Sheri Warner                           New Lothrop              Class C

Region 9          Jim Pender                               Mt. Morris                 Class B

Region 10        Carolann Davis                       Plainwell                    Class B

Region 11        Jack Magelssen                        Delton Kellogg           Class B

Region 12        Tom Van Weinen                    Pennfield                    Class B

Region 13        Katherine Huffman (Jones)     Hillsdale Academy     Class D

Region 15        Patty Kopmeyer                      Lahser                        Class B

Region 16        Irick Gardner                           Marian                       Class A

Region 17        Melissa Chase                         L’Anse Creuse           Class A

Region 18        Mark Grenier                           Livonia Churchill       Class A

Region 19        Cheryl Szczodrowski               Cabrini                       Class C

2009 All Region Teams – Click on the Region to see the list in PDF format.

Region 1Region 2Region 3Region 4Region 5Region 6Region 7Region 8Region 9Region 10

Region 11Region 12Region 13Region 14Region 15Region 16Region 17Region 18Region 19


2009 All-Region Reps – Contact Info


Click here to see a list of the All Region teams from 2008

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”All Region 2010″ tab_id=”1495505899093-d3b719ab-8022″][vc_column_text]

ALL REGION 2010

Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association

2010 All Region Teams

Region 1
Abigail Juntilla Calumet C
Emily Bray Gwinn C
Chelsey Caron Gwinn C
Callie Corkin Gwinn C
Toni Hantz Gwinn C
Maria Almquist Hancock C
Dinah Bekkala Hancock C
Lucy Storm Hancock C
Joanna Carroll Houghton C
Rachel Crane Houghton C
Frances Kallio Houghton C
Ellie LeSatz Houghton C
Miranda Celello Iron Mountain C
Rikki Gingras Iron Mountain C
Michaela Newberry Iron Mountain C
Dani Gagne Norway C
Brittany Nieskes Baraga D
Paige Berwald Bessemer D
Sarah Ahnen Bessemer D
Tanner Bartczak Crystal Falls Forest Park D
Alexis Gussert Crystal Falls Forest Park D
Audrey Sholander Crystal Falls Forest Park D
Ashley Byykkonen Lake Linden-Hubbell D
Molly Monette Lake Linden-Hubbell D
John Christianson ~ Coach Houghton C

Region 2
Lauren Belpedio Marquette A
Daina Grazulis Marquette A
Zoe Taylor Marquette A
Ashlee Anderson Gladstone B
Caitlin Lung Gladstone B
Mackenzie Shepeck Gladstone B
Catherine Benzie Kingsford B
Miranda Neumann Kingsford B
Alyssa Smith Kingsford B
Kylee Fitzpatrick Sault Ste. Marie B
Cassie Metrish Sault Ste. Marie B
Josie Werner Sault Ste. Marie B
Monica Giles Manistique C
Jessi Zellner Manistique C
Kayla Coffey Rudyard C
Leah Wallis Rudyard C
Whitney Frazier Brimley D
Stephanie Lynn Brimley D
Kendra Bettiga Carney D
Kaylyn Schultz Carney D
Jenna Arnold Cedarville D
Hope Witmus Cedarville D
Nicole Bouwma DeTour D
Darcie Wilson DeTour D
Katie Hobbs Engadine D
Kacie Rutledge Engadine D
Nina Brockway Rapid River D
Katie Parrotta Rapid River D
Heather Sanderson Rapid River D
Kelsey Coleman Superior Central D
Brittney Richmond Superior Central D
Cheyenne Taylor Superior Central D
Region 3
Kellie Bates Alpena A
Cassandra Shaw Alpena A
Kelsey Ance Petoskey A
Katie Kidd Petoskey A
Carly Searles Petoskey A
Kerby Tamm Petoskey A
Megan Tompkins Petoskey A
Tonya Jennings Cheboygan B
Darcie Melching Cheboygan B
Ricci Swiderek Cheboygan B
Molly Warren Cheboygan B
Kaley Aown Boyne City C
Kylie Hicks Boyne City C
Veronica Sisson Boyne City C
Kelly Greyerbiehl Charlevoix C
Allison Hankins Charlevoix C
Katie Mays Charlevoix C
Jenna Way Charlevoix C
Haley Kloss Harbor Springs C
Megan Mathews Harbor Springs C
Caitlin Ortiz Inland Lakes C
Melissa Carroll Johannesburg-Lewiston C
Hannah Huff Johannesburg-Lewiston C
Elizabeth Britton Harbor Light Christian D
Megan Estep Onaway D
Raquel Moran Onaway D
Tayler Friend Pellston D
Shelby Hughey Pellston D
Kristi Lewis Pellston D
Samantha McNitt Pellston D
Rebecca Peacock Rogers City D
Amanda Smolinski Rogers City D
Kris Jewell ~ Coach Cheboygan B
Region 4
Nina Radakovich Traverse City Central A 11
Paige Johns Traverse City West A 11
Hannah Pohlman Traverse City West A 11
Taylor Rodes Traverse City West A 12
Haeley Milton Benzie Central B 12
Sara Thurkettle Benzie Central B 12
Katlyn Agren Cadillac B 10
Emily Rice Cadillac B 12
Rachel Cooper Grayling B 11
Emily Fasel Kingsley B 11
Alex Niemi Manistee B 12
Olivia Meadows Roscommon B 12
Laura Walker Roscommon B 12
Savanna Daniels Forest Area C 12
Katie Johnson Forest Area C 11
Brooke Taylor Glen Lake C 11
Danielle Hoekwater McBain C 11
Sarah Westdorp McBain C 12
Hannah Olson Suttons Bay C 12
Justine Sourie Suttons Bay C 12
Bridgett Bussell Traverse City St. Francis C 10
Kaitlyn Hegawald Traverse City St. Francis C 10
Paige Gokey Buckley D 11
Hedi Hicks Central Lake D 12
Jasmine Hines Central Lake D 12
Taylor Neighorn Central Lake D 11
Maggie Miller Frankfort D 11
Elizabeth McKee Leland D 11
Hanna Schaub Leland D 11
Tantzi Snyder Leland D 11
Callie Kostrzewa Traverse City Christian D 11
Katie VanVreede Traverse City Christian D 12
Michelle Brines ~ Coach Cadillac B
Region 5
Katy Iannacchione Bay City Central A
Emily Schell Bay City Central A
Kia Grova Bay City Western A
Maddison Sebald Bay City Western A
Mallory Sebald Bay City Western A
Madison Hennessy Midland A
Lauren Plotzke Midland A
Alex Warner Midland A
Emily Magurno Midland Dow A
Nicole McCullough Midland Dow A
Rachel Michalowski Midland Dow A
Kate Pretty Midland Dow A
Darci Asel-Templin Essexville Garber B
Monica Skrabut Essexville Garber B
Kortney Zimmerman Essexville Garber B
ChelseaRae Rowley John Glen B
Brianna Sahr John Glen B
Paige Bachelder Ogemaw Heights B
Andrea Gillette Ogemaw Heights B
Katlyn Desjardins Tawas B
Dana Kolnitys Tawas B
Molly Stoll Tawas B
Ashley Scott Oscoda C
Lyndsay Morrison AuGres-Sims D
Anita Rollins AuGres-Sims D
Jill Gerulski Bay City All Saints D
Stephanie Sutton Bay City All Saints D
Maria David Beal City D
Morgan Galinski Beal City D
Heather Griffis Beal City D
Kelsie Blamer Mio AuSable D
Hayley Kirby Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart D
Region 6
Abby Cole Grand Haven A
Kristen Reenders Grand Haven A
Danae Rosendall Hudsonville A
Hanna Stone Hudsonville A
Emily Spencer Jenison A
Erin Henson West Ottawa A
McKenzie Stephans West Ottawa A
Caroline Heitzman Fremont B
Samantha Geile Fruitport B
Breanna Geile Fruitport B
Lauren Hazekamp Fruitport B
Bailey Cairndoff Morley Stanwood B
Emma Heinz Morley Stanwood B
Alexis Huntey Morley Stanwood B
Rachel Hoffman Shelby B
Jenna Grasmeyer Unity Christian B
Holly Vannord Unity Christian B
Kaitlyn Wolters Unity Christian B
Autumn Christiansen Whitehall B
Hope Rillema Whitehall B
Racheal Flagstead Montague C
Emmy Karaba North Muskegon C
Sarah Kettlehut North Muskegon C
Anna` Kiefer North Muskegon C
Hannah Meyers Ravenna C
Samantha Spoelman Ravenna C
Laura Merz West Michigan Christian C
Sarah Feldpausch White Cloud C
Allison Weaver White Cloud C
Kayti Welch White Cloud C
Jamie Gemmen Crossroads Charter Academy D
Rebekah Eggleston Fremont Providence Christian D
Region 7
Michelle Talsma Byron Center A
Natalie Means East Kentwood A
Andrea Raby East Kentwood A
Macy Steenhuysen East Kentwood A
Emily Campbell Forest Hills Central A
Abbie Fleener Forest Hills Central A
Hannah Geelhoed Lowell A
Jordan Timmer Lowell A
Niki Czehowski Rockford A
Murphy Heyer Rockford A
Andrea Kascits Rockford A
Jessica Majerle Rockford A
Halle Peterson Rockford A
Christina Canepa East Grand Rapids B
Jessica Homrich East Grand Rapids B
Betsy Ronda East Grand Rapids B
Kenzie Wolffis East Grand Rapids B
Annie Cawood Forest Hills Eastern B
Ali Mitchell Forest Hills Eastern B
Micaela DeVos Grand Rapids Christian B
Katie VanderWeide Grand Rapids Christian B
Chelsea Lake Lakewood B
Anna Lynch Lakewood B
Lexie Spetosky Lakewood B
Christi Benting South Christian B
Olivia DenHartigh South Christian B
Katie Bleyenburg Covenant Christian C
Taylor Engelsma Covenant Christian C
Alleigh Braford Kent City C
Libby Webber Northpointe Christian C
Alyssa Petrick Tri-Unity Christian D
Megan Petrick Tri-Unity Christian D
Tiffanie Gates ~ Coach East Grand Rapids B
Region 8
Krystal Pussehl Heritage A
Nicole Motz St. Johns A
Taylor Cole Alma B
Maddy Weatherby Alma B
Sarah Hartley Birch Run B
Cheyenne Kersjes Corunna B
Allison Griffiths DeWitt B
Lauren Harris DeWitt B
Kait VanderMaas DeWitt B
Meghan Drobish Durand B
Gabby Ducharme Durand B
Kristen Long Durand B
Addie Loftus Frankenmuth B
Chelsea Mertz Frankenmuth B
Debra Chinevere Freeland B
Peyton Apsey Hemlock B
Chelsea Bertie Hemlock B
Jaymie Smith Swan Valley B
Kate Garrity Bath C
Marie Micheaux Bath C
Kayla Johnson Breckenridge C
Rebekah Lahring Byron C
Chelsea Potter Byron C
Paige Henige New Lothrop C
Taylor Boyd Nouvel Catholic Central C
Tessa Rademacher Pewamo Westphalia C
Madison Smith Pewamo Westphalia C
Samantha Shafer Saginaw Valley Lutheran C
Maureen Yurgens Saginaw Valley Lutheran C
Danielle Morris St. Louis C
Rachel O’Boyle St. Louis C
Lindsey Hufnagel Fowler D
Brent Maynor ~ Coach Durand B
Region 9
Kamrin Gold Carman Ainsworth A 11 OH
Alex Dowdall Davison A 11 S/L
Patricia Prince Davison A 12 OH
Samantha Granger Fenton A 12 OH
Lauren Zepeda Fenton A 12 L
Lauren Fenton Flushing A 11 S
Jennifer Hurrand Flushing A 12 L
Emily Wendling Flushing A 11 OH
Heather Roberts Grand Blanc A 11 L
Lauren Ulrich Grand Blanc A 11 OH
Jenna Vierk Lapeer East A 11 OH
Jessica Eckel Lapeer West A 12 OH
Kaitlin Barrett Croswell-Lexington B 12 S
Taylor Regan Croswell-Lexington B 11 OH
Morgan Eddy Goodrich B 11 MH
Ellesa Smith Lake Fenton B 11 OH
Sherrell Atkins Mt. Morris B 11 OH
Catherine Brusie North Branch B 12 L
Jordan Fish North Branch B 12 S
Sam Garza North Branch B 11 MH
Danika Racknor North Branch B 12 OH
Taylor Breault Bad Axe C 12 OH
Rachel Breault Bad Axe C 9 MH
Kayla Muxlow Brown City C OH
McKenzie Parrish Cass City C
Angela Odoerfer Marlette C OH
Keagan Wilson Marlette C L
Tiffany Buchinger Reese C
Kayla Sahr Reese C OH
Chelsea Stockmeyer Reese C
Jessica Ostrander Vassar C OH
Mandy Nichol Deckerville D
Amanda Robinson ~ Coach Reese C
Region 10
Megan Crawshaw Mattawan A 12 MH
Allie Havers Mattawan A 10 MH
Audrey Oake Buchanan B 11 OH
Courtney Hauch Coloma B 11 OH
Julie Timm Coloma B 12 OH
Kristin Gilbert Hopkins B 11 S
Ashly Kamp Hopkins B 11 OH
Christina Welch Lakeshore B 12 RS
Katie Jazayeri Otsego B 12 MH
Alyssa Davis Plainwell B 11 S
Melanie Hyames Plainwell B 10 L
Olivia Reed Plainwell B 12 MH
Lauren Saar Plainwell B 11 OH
Tylier Bookout St. Joseph B 12 OH
Sam Helsley St. Joseph B 12 OH
Katie Mavis St. Joseph B 12 S
Kathryn Snyder St. Joseph B 12 RS
Molly Lameyer Wayland Union B 11 MH
Becca Phillips Wayland Union B 12 L
Alicia Carson Bloomingdale C 12 OH
Jessica Cooper Brandywine C 10 S
Lauren Leonard Brandywine C 12 MH
Kelsey Prestly Brandywine C 12 OH
Melina DeKilder Gobles C 12 RS
Rita Morris Gobles C 12 MH
Abby White Gobles C 11 S
Rachel Carpp Lawrence C 11 S
Kaela Dickens Lawrence C 11 MH
Rae Garvison Lawrence C 12 OH
Ana Capotosto Saugatuck C 12 MH
Natalija Galens Watervliet Grace Christian D 12 MH
Brittany Smith Watervliet Grace Christian D 12 MH
Region 11
Cheyanne Kelly Kalamazoo Central A 12 L
Taylor Galloway Portage Central A 12 OH
Sarah Heckman Portage Central A 11 MH
Erika Nord Portage Central A 11 S
Mallory Patterson Portage Central A 12 RS
Courtney Rehm Portage Central A 12 MH
Kayla Morin Portage Northern A 10 S/OH
Taylor Blacken Delton B 12 L
Carly Boehm Delton B 12 MH
Adrianna Culbert Delton B 12 S
Kayla Knickerbocker Gull Lake B 11 MH
Mackenzie Kolstad Gull Lake B 12 OH
Leah Perri Gull Lake B 10 MH
Claire Ranly Gull Lake B 12 OH
Katie Schau Gull Lake B 10 S
Whitney Barber Constantine C
Taryn Shank Constantine C
Michelle Leeuw Kalamazoo Hackett C
Stephanie Wilson Kalamazoo Hackett C
Lacey Cupp Mendon C
Heather Medich Mendon C
Bethany Blodgett Schoolcraft C
Emily Abbs White Pigeon C
Morgan DeMeyer White Pigeon C
Brittany Harman White Pigeon C
Region 12
Maddie Johnson Grand Ledge A 12 S
Tory Schiller Grand Ledge A 12 OH
Nicole Quinones Lakeview A 12 OH
Raeha Weaver Lakeview A 12 DS
Lindsey Adams Coldwater B 12 OH
Ashley Burkhardt Coldwater B 12 S
McKenzie Zinn Coldwater B 11 OH
Leigh Barea Harper Creek B 12 S
Nicolette Johnson Harper Creek B 12 L
Carson Sweet Harper Creek B 12 OH
Alecia Dennis Marshall B 11 L
Emily Peters Marshall B 12 S
Megan Ethier Pennfield B 12 S
Emma Fishnick Pennfield B 12 MH
Cassie Pelloni Pennfield B 11 OH
Tara Vandenberg Pennfield B 11 L
Katherine Carpenter Bronson C 12 MH
Allison Kyle Bronson C 12 S
Presley Martinez Bronson C 12 L
Brooke Pyles Bronson C 11 OH
Kate Ancincova Maple Valley C 12 MH
Karlee Mater Maple Valley C 12 S
Hanneke Olthof Maple Valley C 12 OH
Jessi Ritchey Potterville C 12 S
Jenna Whipple Potterville C 12 MH
Chantel Davenport Athens D 10 MH
Megan Harris Athens D 12 OH
Ryian Hubbard Battle Creek St. Philip D 12 S
Sierra Hubbard-Neil Battle Creek St. Philip D 9 OH
Amanda McKinzie Battle Creek St. Philip D 10 OH
Britni Upston Tekonsha D 11 MH
Terra King ~ Coach Harper Creek B
Region 13
Hunter Beaubien Adrian A
Jenna Hines Adrian A
Haley Seegert Adrian A
Deborah Hoekstra East Lansing A
Kennedy Marker East Lansing A
Sophie Floyd Okemos A
Hannah Hoffman Okemos A
Halle Thom Okemos A
Heather Schwyn Columbia Central B
Molly Duda Haslett B
Abby Aiken Onsted B
Joelle Scholten Parma Western B
Kelsey Berrington Tecumseh B
Sarah Sailus Tecumseh B
Molly Maynard Williamston B
Mallory Metzer Williamston B
Brittney Benschoter Adrian Madison C
Taylor Crison Adrian Madison C
Haleena Montalvo Adrian Madison C
Taylor Jacob Blissfield C
Kacy Hersha Concord C
Taylor Luce Hanover Horton C
Shaila Rossman Jonesville C
Autumn Barratt Leslie C
Chelsea Doyle Michigan Center C
Morgan Warfield Camden-Frontier D
Heather Lantis Hillsdale Academy D
Paige Ward Jackson Christian D
Julia Gomez Lansing Christian D
Olivia Jenison Lansing Christian D
Andrea Sebby Lenawee Christian D
Kristen Trudell North Adams-Jerome D
Kerry Watkins ~ Coach Haslett B
Region 14
Nya Greenstone Ann Arbor Pioneer A 12 OH
Maggie Halloran Ann Arbor Skyline A 11 MH
Emily Blank Bedford A 11 MH
Ellen Hayes Bedford A 10 L
Anna Hays Bedford A 12 OH
Mallory Lenhart Bedford A 12 S
Brittany Jandasek Brighton A 9 S
Samantha Siddau Brighton A 11 MH
Caitlen Foote Dexter A 11 OH
Kelsey Hill Hartland A 12 MH
Brooke Frazer Monroe A 12 MH
Cassie Castro Saline A 12 L
Janelle Nagy Airport B 11 S/OH
Brittany Sprinkles Airport B 12 OH
Saige Stump Airport B 12 RS
Libby Edwards Gabriel Richard B 11 MH
Britt Kalmeta Gabriel Richard B 12 OH
Nicole Farrell Ida B 11 OH
Rachel Swanson Ida B 12 L
Kelsey Haener Jefferson B 12 OH
Morgan Todd Jefferson B 12 S
Brittany Barniel Dundee C 12 L
Samantha Harmon Erie Mason C 12 MH
Sarah Brent St. Mary Catholic Central C 11 OH
Michelle DeMarco St. Mary Catholic Central C 12 MH
Kelsy Dimeff St. Mary Catholic Central C 11 S/DS
Alexis Thompson St. Mary Catholic Central C 10 L
Taylor Vulch St. Mary Catholic Central C 10 RS
Bailey Windham St. Mary Catholic Central C 11 S
Rebecca Groch Whiteford C 12 OH
Abby Koehler Whitmore Lake C 12 OH
Rachel Ballentyne Washtenaw Christian Academy D 10 MH
Jodi Manore ~ Coach Bedford A 62-10-2
Region 15
Paula Demings Andover A
Andrea Phillips Harrison A
Rose Deren Lakeland A
Maggie Hannon Lakeland A
Stephanie Lock Lakeland A
Ciara Schultz Lakeland A
Annie Bodien Mercy A
Maddy Doyle Mercy A
Lindsey Lerg Mercy A
Brooke Ruffolo Mercy A
Caitlyn Cotter Milford A
Katie Enright Novi A
Erin Hoomaian Novi A
Erica Robb Novi A
Aly Ryan Novi A
Laura Subject Novi A
Alicia Kalik South Lyon A
Chloe Reinig South Lyon A
Brittany Guldan Walled Lake Central A
Sannahvan Uden Walled Lake Central A
Alana Haas Walled Lake Northern A
Brooke Mayrand Walled Lake Northern A
Nicole Morgan Walled Lake Western A
Shea Manley Waterford Kettering A
Jackie Pyles West Bloomfield A
Caley Chelios Cranbrook B 12 OH
Lindsay Kander Notre Dame Prep B 12 OH
Brooke Scollin Notre Dame Prep B 12 S/RS
Dalton Tolliver Notre Dame Prep B 12 OH
Mary Kate Zinn Notre Dame Prep B 12 S/RS
Jillian McLoughlin Lutheran Northwest C 12 MH
Farrah Nordman Our Lady of the Lakes D 12 L
Loretta Vogel ~ Coach Mercy A
Region 16
Marisa Aiello Avondale A
Andrea Strauss Avondale A
Alexis Egler Clarkston A
Maddie Lightfoot Clarkston A
Stephanie Marani Clarkston A
Allison Reis Clarkston A
Kelsey Wilson Ferndale A
Linnea Beriman Lake Orion A
Maddie Hutchinson Lake Orion A
Elizabeth Kalugar Lake Orion A
Shannon Murdock Lake Orion A
Alessandra Dietz Marian A
Kari Fidelholz Marian A
Mary Henry Marian A
Erin Klostermann Marian A
Alex Lovell Marian A
Kaitlyn Krause North Farmington A
Erin Leppek Rochester A
Sara Sikorski Rochester A
Elly Campbell Royal Oak A
Alex Gothard Seaholm A
Paige Neuenfeldt Seaholm A
Sara Olivova Seaholm A
Annie Sevec Seaholm A
Amanda Love Southfield A
Christine Kim Stoney Creek A
Emily Banules Clawson B 12 MH
Taylor Bell Detroit Country Day B 12 S
Aren Dumars Detroit Country Day B 12 OH
Geralyn Gaines Detroit Country Day B 12 OH
Darcy Johnston Oakland Christian D 11 MH
Olivia Schomer Oakland Christian D 12 OH
Kelly Avenall ~ Coach Clarkston A
Region 17
Carli Snyder Dakota A 9
Kelsey Snyder Dakota A 12
Deverauz Beauchaine Fraser A 12
Makenzie Frodle Fraser A 12
Cassy Kelly Fraser A 12
Maria Leone Fraser A 12
Kaytee Frabotta Henry Ford II A 11
Kelsey Castiglioni L’Anse Creuse A 12
Siobhan Findlay L’Anse Creuse A 12
Emily Nieman L’Anse Creuse North A 10
Andrea Meram Romeo A 12
Kate Czopek Sterling Heights A 12
Roxy Duzey Sterling Heights A 12
Krystn Hartner Sterling Heights A 12
Megan Hevel Stevenson A 12
Megan White Stevenson A 12
Demi Sutter Warren Mott A 12
Katelynn Barcezowski Lutheran High North B 12
Karli Crocker Lutheran High North B 11
Haylee Booms Marysville B 10
Taylor Cunningham Marysville B 12
Kaitlyn Hoffman Marysville B 12
Antointeet Faatiga Richmond B 12
Ashleigh Maas Richmond B 12
Nina Rogers South Lake B 12
Samantha Bastianelli Yale B 11
Brenna Donnelly Yale B 12
Melissa Criteser ~ Coach Fraser A
Region 18
Erica DenBoer Canton A 10
Kristen Muir Canton A 11
Alania Turner Canton A 11
Kara Kempinski Churchill A 12
Nicole Kempinski Churchill A 12
Erin Menard Churchill A 11
Emily Norscia Churchill A 10
Cory Urbats Churchill A 12
Chelsea Williams Franklin A 12
Brittany Bejma Garden City A 12
Samantha Zalewski Garden City A 12
Micaela Liddane Grosse Pointe North A 12
Andrea Matthew Grosse Pointe North A 12
Breann Reveley Grosse Pointe North A 10
Ann Buslepp Grosse Pointe South A 12
Halie Baker John Glenn A 12
Brooke Zywick John Glenn A 12
Lauren Colasanti Northville A 12
Kayla Bridge Plymouth A 12
Danielle Risi Plymouth A 12
Mariah Tesarz Plymouth A 12
Kerry MacDonald Salem A 12
Nicole Merget Salem A 12
Jillian Sommerville Salem A 12
Monika Rudis Stevenson A 12
Reina Tyl Stevenson A 12
Jordan York Stevenson A 11
Kenzie Kettner Ladywood B 11
Jenny Rhodes Ladywood B 11
Katy Rooney Ladywood B 12
Cheyenne Woodall Ladywood B 11
Kristin Malcolm Plymouth Christian Academy D 11
Mark Grenier ~ Coach Churchill A
Region 19
Ghadir Bazzi Dearborn A 10 OH
Maggie Hall Dearborn A 12 S
Stacey Malinowski Dearborn A 11 OH
Andrea Greb Edsel Ford A 12 OH
Karly Koos Edsel Ford A 11 OH
Macee Logerstedt Romulus A 10 S
Rosalyn Lovelady Romulus A 11 MH
Hunter Depalma Trenton A 11 OH
Brittany Hamilton Trenton A 12 OH
Megan Solano Trenton A 11 S/RS
Alex Chatterton Woodhaven A 11 MH
Kayla Wander Woodhaven A 11 S
Sara Watson Woodhaven A 11 OH
Rebecca Carley Wyandotte Roosevelt A 12 L
Ashley Maynard Wyandotte Roosevelt A 12 OH
Megan Ynclan Wyandotte Roosevelt A 12 MH
Rachel Zimmers Wyandotte Roosevelt A 10 S
Morgan Blaire Divine Child B 10 RS
Megan Mancini Divine Child B 11 S
Ellyn Nedwicki Divine Child B 11 OH
Christina Porada Divine Child B 9 L
Emily Bondar Cabrini C 11 OH
Elise Harcek Cabrini C 11 MH
Amanda Obryci Cabrini C 12 L
Kelsey Ferla Riverview Gabriel Richard C 12 MH
Tara McFarland Riverview Gabriel Richard C 11 OH
Alexandra Repasky Riverview Gabriel Richard C 11 OH/S
Jillian Kraatz Allen Park Inter-City Baptist D 11 S
Rachel Muscat Allen Park Inter-City Baptist D 10 OH
Lauren Runkle Allen Park Inter-City Baptist D 12 MH
Grace Anderzak Baptist Park D 12 OH
Rachel Downs Baptist Park D 12 MH
Colleen Minor ~ Coach Wyandotte Roosevelt A

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section title=”All Region 2011″ tab_id=”1495506048353-a763254a-2f50″][vc_column_text]

ALL REGION 2011

MIVCA All Region Teams for 2011

 

Region 1 ~ 2011

Terra Erkkila C Calumet
Carla Helminen C Calumet
Kristy Lasanen C Calumet
Emma Cole C Gwinn
Tina Lightfoot C Gwinn
Dinah Bekkala C Hancock
Lucy Storm C Hancock
Joanna Carroll C Houghton
Taylor Dillinger C Houghton
Abby Fenton C Houghton
Genevieve Flaspohler C Houghton
Blaire Zenner C Houghton
Allie Frorenza C Iron Mountain
Rikki Gingras C Iron Mountain
Sarah Girard C Iron Mountain
Dani Gagne C Norway
Alex Mayo D Baraga
Sarah Ahnen D Bessemer
Paige Berwald D Bessemer
Heather Selin D Bessemer
Tanner Bartczak D Crystal Falls Forest Park
Ana Cornelia D Crystal Falls Forest Park
Mindy DeNell D Crystal Falls Forest Park
Alexis Gussert D Crystal Falls Forest Park
Kaitlin Shamion D Crystal Falls Forest Park
Audrey Sholander D Crystal Falls Forest Park
Britni Kisul D Lake Linden-Hubbell
Mandy Perrault D Lake Linden-Hubbell
Alyssa Rickard D Lake Linden-Hubbell
Region Coach

Kim Hilberg-Bjork

D Crystal Falls Forest Park

Region 2 ~ 2011

Emily Morgan A Marquette
Mellie Tuma A Marquette
Jamie Wagner A Marquette
Mallory Zimmerman B Escanaba
Kali Dykes B Gladstone
Taylar Egner B Gladstone
Caitlin Lung B Gladstone
Carlie Benzie B Kingsford
Libby Declark B Kingsford
Kylee Fitzpatrick B Sault Ste. Marie
Cassie Metrish B Sault Ste. Marie
Josie Werner B Sault Ste. Marie
Monica Giles C Manistique
Ashley Bonnee C Rudyard
Kayla Coffey C Rudyard
Brigette Hartges C Stephenson
Sydney Beaune D Brimley
Whitney Frazier D Brimley
Janel Dani D Carney-Nadeau
Frankie Lynch D Carney-Nadeau
Nicole Bouwma D DeTour
Katie Hobbs D Engadine
Morgan MacArthur D Engadine
Courtney Cornish D Munising
Mariah Cromell D Munising
Jenna Hach D Munising
Abbie Andrzejak D Pickford
Kristen Cline D Pickford
Neena Brockaway D Rapid River
Heather Sanderson D Rapid River
Kelsey Coleman D Superior Central
Jamie Seppanen D Superior Central
Region Coach

Lisa Corbiere

D Brimley

Region 3 ~ 2011

Brenna Bourdage A Alpena
Courtney Holmes A Alpena
Ami Milligan A Alpena
Kelsey Ance A Petoskey
Shannon Cosens A Petoskey
Katie Kidd A Petoskey
Megan Tompkins A Petoskey
Alyssa Van Werden A Petoskey
Katie Litzner B Cheboygan
Mandy Williams B Cheboygan
Allie Cain C Boyne City
Kylie Hicks C Boyne City
Heather Nichols C Boyne City
Kelly Greyerbiehl C Charlevoix
Karley Pearsall C Charlevoix
Megan Peters C Charlevoix
Jenna  Way C Charlevoix
Kelsey Way C Charlevoix
Becca Morris C Harbor Springs
Sandy Bicshoff C Inland Lakes
Tiffany Nickert C Johannesburg-Lewiston
Abby Schlicher C Johannesburg-Lewiston
Mariah Lambert D Harbor Light
Kaila Schutte D Harbor Light
Mariah Ehrke D Onaway
Emily Estep D Onaway
Megan Estep D Onaway
Taylor Friend D Pellston
Shelby Hughey D Pellston
Logan Kleinhenz D Pellston
Samantha McNitt D Pellston
Amanda Smilinski D Rogers City
Region Coach

Chris Meyers

D Pellston

Region 4 ~ 2011

Brittany Bell A Traverse City Central
Leah Potter A Traverse City Central
Nina Radakovich A Traverse City Central
Paige Johns A Traverse City West
Katie Placek A Traverse City West
Hannah Pohlman A Traverse City West
Courtney VanHouzen A Traverse City West
Katlyn Agren B Cadillac
Taylor Briggs B Cadillac
Nicole Bruggema B Cadillac
Rachel Cooper B Grayling
Josie Swander B Grayling
Emily Fasel B Kingsley
Ann-Marie Sanchez B Kingsley
Tabitha Cecil C Forest Area
Katie Johnson C Forest Area
Brooke Taylor C Glen Lake
Katie Thompson C Manton
Meredith Hamlet C McBain
Danielle Hoekwater C McBain
Bridget Bussell C Traverse City St. Francis
Kaitlyn Hegaweld C Traverse City St. Francis
Taylor Neighorn D Central Lake
Maggie Miller D Frankfort
Andrea Hunt D Leland
Elizabeth Mckee D Leland
Maggie Osono D Leland
Hanna Schaub D Leland
Tantzi Snyder D Leland
Nicki Slater D Onekama
Callie Kostrzewa D Traverse City Christian
Abby Voorheis D Traverse City Christian
Region Coach

Ron Stremlow

C Forest Area

Region 5 ~ 2011

Danielle Skrocki A Bay City Central
Kate Perry A H.H. Dow
Victoria Pretty A H.H. Dow
Josie Queary A H.H. Dow
Tori Blake A Midland
Lauren Plotzke A Midland
Mallory Rajewski A Midland
Taylor Robertson A Midland
Alex Warner A Midland
Dari Asel-Templin B Garber
Monica Skrabut B Garber
Chandler Diehl B Ogemaw Heights
Andrea Gillette B Ogemaw Heights
Jena Noble B Ogemaw Heights
Heather Griffis C Beal City
Jade Kennedy C Beal City
Alexandra Chapleski C Tawas
Amber Yates C Tawas
Katie Klapish D All Saints Central
Michelle Kleinau D All Saints Central
Stephanie Sutton D All Saints Central
Lyndsay Morrison D AuGres-Sims
Anita Rollins D AuGres-Sims
Chelsea Miller D AuGres-Sims
Danielle Krupp D Mio AuSable
Nona Rhoads D Mio AuSable
Connor Smith D Mio AuSable
Lauren Fillenworth D Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy
Erica Hansen D Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy
Sara Hansen D Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy
Lindy Szilagyi D Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy
Region Coach

Tim Zerull

A Midland

Region 6 ~ 2011

 Abby Cole A Grand Haven
Krysteena Davis A Grand Haven
Megan Hewhouse A Grand Haven
Kristen Reinders A Grand Haven
Alexa Macy A Hudsonville
Megan Birr A Mona Shores
Kylie Dennis A Mona Shores
Sydney Tharp A Mona Shores
Sierra Vantil B Coopersville
MacKenzie Supernaw B Fremont
Amber Carmean B Fruitport
Breanna Geile B Fruitport
Lauren Hazekmap B Fruitport
Brandie Jones B Fruitport
Summer Schuitema B Grant
Sami Mitchell B Reed City
Evie Lorimer B Spring Lake
Autumn Christenson B Whitehall
Hope Rillema B Whitehall
Macayla Greiner C Hart
Bailey Cairnduff C Morley Stanwood
Alexis Huntey C Morley Stanwood
Kayla Rosman C Morley Stanwood
Kammi Eacker C North Muskegon
Anna Kiefer C North Muskegon
Jessica Hoaglund C Pine River
Chelsea Nelson C Pine River
Kassy Nelson C Pine River
Sydney Czurak C Shelby
Rachel Bruinsma C West Michigan Christian
Sarah Feldpausch C White Cloud
Kayti Welch C White Cloud

Region 7 ~ 2011

Natalie Means A East Kentwood
Macy Steenhuysen A East Kentwood
Emily Campbell A Forest Hills Central
Abbie Fleener A Forest Hills Central
Ally Kiekover A Forest Hills Northern
Paige O’Connor A Forest Hills Northern
Jessica Dood A Grandville
Arielle Nauseida A Lowell
Jordan Timmer A Lowell
Murphy Heyer A Rockford
Andrea Kascits A Rockford
Jessica Majerle A Rockford
Halle Peterson A Rockford
Avery Punches A Rockford
Sydney Rodriguez A Rockford
Mackie House B East Grand Rapids
Maeve McDonald B East Grand Rapids
Betsy Ronda B East Grand Rapids
Alli Gutschow B Forest Hills Eastern
Emma Matthews B Forest Hills Eastern
Allie Mitchell B Forest Hills Eastern
Kelly Bos B Grand Rapids Christian
Taylor Gates B Grand Rapids Christian
Emily Kutch B Lakewood
Marcey DeHaan B South Christian
Olivia DenHartigh B South Christian
Jenny Holsom C Calvin Christian
Jordan Scholten C Covenant Christian
Alleigh Braford C Kent City
Heather Koster C Northpointe Christian
Alyssa Petrick D Tri-Unity Christian
Megan Petrick D Tri-Unity Christian
Region Coach

Ashley Meyer

A Grandville

Region 8 ~ 2011

Cassie Bell A DeWitt
Arianna Jaconette A DeWitt
Skylar Hebert A St. Johns
Nicole Motz A St. Johns
Sam Messer B Alma
Katie Dowd B Birch Run
Sarah Hartley B Birch Run
Cheyenne Kersjes B Corunna
Riley Robbins B Durand
Nicole DeGrace B Frankenmuth
Addie Loftus B Frankenmuth
Maddie Mertz B Frankenmuth
Lauren Reinbold B Frankenmuth
Morgan Trinklein B Frankenmuth
Tori Jankoska B Freeland
Shelby Niedzwiecki B Freeland
Lauren Kunc B Swan Valley
Sam Willman C Breckenridge
Shelby Hurst C Laingsburg
Brittany Severn C New Lothrop
Carley Vrable C New Lothrop
Allison Martin C Pewamo-Westphalia
Kasey Schmitt C Pewamo-Westphalia
Madison Smith C Pewamo-Westphalia
Madison McSweyn C St. Charles
Bri Alspaugh C St. Louis
Brooke Tubbs C St. Louis
Sarah Appold C Valley Lutheran
Samantha Shafer C Valley Lutheran
Kelsey Smith D Ashley
Cassaundra Koenigsknecht D Fowler
Ashlee Davis D Fulton
Region Coach

Chip DeGrace

B Frankenmuth

Region 9 ~ 2011

Kamrin Gold A Carman Ainsworth
Alexandria Dowdall A Davison
Michaela Ryan A Davison
Julie Gilbert A Fenton
Payton Maxheimer A Fenton
Lauren Fenton A Flushing
Simone Gillum A Flushing
Emily Wendling A Flushing
Heather  Roberts A Grand Blanc
Lauren Ulrich A Grand Blanc
Jenna Vierk A Lapeer East
Kaitlin Eckel A Lapeer West
Caitlin Dalbec B Croswell-Lexington
Taylor Regan B Croswell-Lexington
Morgan Eddy B Goodrich
Ellesa Smith B Lake Fenton
Kaitlyn Dunleavy B Linden
Sherrell Atkins B Mt. Morris
Margo Joubran B Mt. Morris
Spencer Stokes B Mt. Morris
Micaela Deshetsky B North Branch
Rachel Fish B North Branch
Samantha Garza B North Branch
Rachel Breault C Bad Axe
Jordyn Rasmussen C Cass City
Logan  Rowell C Cass City
Kelsey Roggenbuck C Marlette
Paige  Gotham C Reese
Nicole Kubacki C Ubly
Sami Eisengruber C USA
Miranda Fuerst C USA
Heather Nowak D Caseville
Region Coach

Jim  Pender

B Mt. Morris

Region 10 ~ 2011

Allie Havers A Mattawan
Amanda Mohney A Mattawan
Coulter Purdum B Allegan
Holly Tolivar B Berrien Springs
Audrey Oake B Buchanan
Jenna Schra B Hamilton
Julie Buursma B Holland Christian
Alyssa Garvelink B Holland Christian
Kristin Gilbert B Hopkins
Ashly Kamp B Hopkins
Kelsey Owens B Otsego
Alyssa Davis B Plainwell
Lauren Saar B Plainwell
Kerry Swain B Plainwell
Ellen Oppenheim B St. Joseph
Allison Getty B Wayland
Molly Lameyer B Wayland
Haley Obetts B Wayland
Rita Morris C Gobles
Abby White C Gobles
Alyssa Barkovich C Lawton
Erika Whittington C Lawton
Cassandra Willis C Lawton
Lena Madison C New Buffalo
Natalija Galens D Watervliet Grace Christian
Region Coach

Kim Getty

B Wayland

Region 11 ~ 2011

Kayla Knickerbocker A Gull Lake
Leah Perry A Gull Lake
Michelle Ranley A Gull Lake
Katie Schau A Gull Lake
Sarah Heckman A Portage Central
Elle Humphries A Portage Central
Madison Jaqua A Portage Central
Erika Nord A Portage Central
Liz Corbus A Portage Northern
Kelsey Lewis A Portage Northern
Kayla Morin A Portage Northern
Courtney Griffith B Sturgis
Amberlee McKerchie B Sturgis
Teagan Reeves B Three Rivers
Adrianna Culbert C Delton-Kellogg
Kami McCowan C Delton-Kellogg
Andrea Polley C Delton-Kellogg
Alisha VanderWoude C Delton-Kellogg
Sammy Emery C Hackett Catholic Central
Blaec Arevalo C Mendon
Jessica Doster C Mendon
Amanda Lovell C Mendon
Amanda Mohoney C Mendon
Heather Wright C Mendon
Kara Craig C Schoolcraft
Marianne Douglas C Schoolcraft
Allie Simkins C Schoolcraft
Sara Anderson C White Pigeon
Morgan DeMeyer C White Pigeon
Atty Flood C White Pigeon

Region 12 ~ 2011

Kelli Combs A Grand Ledge
Ola Hendler A Grand Ledge
Krysta Kramer A Grand Ledge
Lydia Drikakis A Lakeview
Macy McCullough A Lakeview
Payton Moore A Lakeview
Ashley Burkhardt B Coldwater
BreeAnn Spangler B Coldwater
McKenzie Zinn B Coldwater
Lexi Latshaw B Harper Creek
Tristen Ehredt B Pennfield
Cassie Pelloni B Pennfield
Tara Vandenberg B Pennfield
Presley Martinez C Bronson
Miranda O’Neill C Bronson
Brooke Pyles C Bronson
Jessi Ritchey C Potterville
McKenzie West C Potterville
Brooke Johnson C Union City
Chantel Davenport D Athens
Rachel Wathen D Athens
Sierra Hubbard-Neil D St. Philip
Lenae Lesiow D St. Philip
Amanda McKenzie D St. Philip
Britni Upston D Tekonsha
Region Coach

Jean LaClair

D Bronson

Region 13 ~ 2011

Kennedy Marker A East Lansing
Marisa Dumond A Holt
Julie Shallman A Holt
Bethany Shelby A Jackson
Kaleigh Lound A Mason
Hannah Reister A Mason
Emma Floyd A Okemos
Halle Thom A Okemos
Kelsey Berrington B Tecumseh
Hannah Galloway B Tecumseh
Carly Tillotson B Tecumseh
Marissa Guile B Williamston
Ashlin Aiken B Onsted
Makenna Ott B Haslett
Heather Holton B Haslett
Maria Kronner B Haslett
Rachel Cornish C Clinton
Haylee Hoelzer C Clinton
Haley Mercy C Clinton
Andrea Brigham C Concord
Maycee Brigham C Concord
Kacy Hersha C Concord
Alyssa Fausneaucht C Hanover-Horton
Francesca Bosio C Leslie
Brittney Benschoter C Madison
Taylor Gonzales C Madison
Haleena Montalvo C Madison
Paige Ward D Jackson Christian
Kayleigh Bytwerk D Lansing Christian
Kristy Gomez D Lansing Christian
Mikayla Terry D Lansing Christian
Alexis Long D Lenawee Christian
Region Coach

Kerry Watkins

B Tecumseh

Region 14 ~ 2011

Alyssa Miller A Ann Arbor Huron
Anne Pingel A Ann Arbor Pioneer
Maggie Halloran A Ann Arbor Skyline
Emily Blank A Bedford
Ellen Hays A Bedford
Emily Williams A Bedford
Brittany Jandasek A Brighton
Samantha Siddall A Brighton
Caitlen Foote A Dexter
Alex Stein A Monroe
Marissa Owen A Saline
Mackenzie Shand A Saline
Janelle Nagy B Airport
Shelby Souva B Airport
Megan Brockett B Chelsea
Tessa Elwart B Chelsea
Libby Edwards B Father Gabriel Richard
Clare Laut B Father Gabriel Richard
Nicole Farrell B Ida
Cheyanne Horney B Ida
Stephanie Kipp B Ida
Liz Lusk C Ann Arbor Greenhills
Jackie Oestriech C Ann Arbor Greenhills
McKenna Whipple C Eric Mason
Tessa Belanger C Rudolf Steiner
Sarah Brent C St. Mary Catholic Central
Kelsy Dimeff C St. Mary Catholic Central
Cassie Haut C St. Mary Catholic Central
Clare McMillan C St. Mary Catholic Central
Alexis Thompson C St. Mary Catholic Central
Lindsey Clements C Washtenaw Christian Academy
Paige White C Whiteford
Region Coach

Jodi Manore

A Bedford

Region 15 ~ 2011

Haley Schneider A Farmington
Kelli Young A Farmington
Whitney Fields A Harrison
Brittany Leonard A Lakeland
Clara Schultz A Lakeland
Maddy Doyle A Mercy
Elena Lamping A Mercy
Lindsey Lerg A Mercy
Rachel Kopf A Milford
Dagny Stark A Milford
Katie Enright A Novi
Emily Robb A Novi
Aly Ryan A Novi
Chloe Reinig A South Lyon
Gabby Williams A South Lyon
Brittany Guldan A Walled Lake Central
Brooke Mayrand A Walled Lake Northern
Nicole Morgan A Walled Lake Western
Courtney Scott A Walled Lake Northern
Jackie Pyles A West Bloomfield
Ashley Murphy B Clarenceville
Paige Weaver B Cranbrook Kingswood
Kelsey Meyer B Lamphere
Katherine Carlson B Notre Dame Prep
Tia Jurkiw B Notre Dame Prep
Danielle McCormick B Notre Dame Prep
Hannah Strat B Notre Dame Prep
Analisa Cook C Academy of the Sacred Heart
Angelique White C Academy of the Sacred Heart
Megan Hamilton C Lutheran Northwest
Haley Todd C Lutheran Northwest
Jane Wagner C Royal Oak Shrine
Region Coach

Renee Miller

A Walled Lake Northern

Region 16 ~ 2011

Marisa Aiello A Avondale
Rachel Dickerson A Clarkston
Kaley Konjarevich A Clarkston
Madison Lightfoot A Clarkston
Stephanie Marani A Clarkston
Maddie Hutchinson A Lake Orion
Elizabeth Kalugar A Lake Orion
Gwen Motley A Lake Orion
Shannon Murdock A Lake Orion
Sophie Murdock A Lake Orion
Keri Fidelholtz A Marian
Mary Henry A Marian
Jessie Kopmeyer A Marian
Kaleigh Pohlman A Marian
Stephanie Sikorski A Rochester
Paige Neuenfelde A Seaholm
Sara Olivova A Seaholm
Annie Sevec A Seaholm
Lisa Kisil A Stoney Creek
Danielle Cooper A Troy Athens
Taylor Alexander B Detroit Country Day
Maria Buczkowski B Detroit Country Day
Lauren Gurd B Detroit Country Day
Molly Breen-Bondie B Ferndale
Kelsey Wilson B Ferndale
Danielle Partka C Bishop Foley
Annie Schmidt C Bishop Foley
Colleen Szakas C Bishop Foley
Megan Vanfleteren C Bishop Foley
Darcy Johnston C Oakland Christian
Rebecca Van Sloten C Oakland Christian
Erin Washington C Oakland Christian
Region Coach

Bob Howey

A Lake Orion

Region 17 ~ 2011

Alyssa Maron A Chippewa Valley
Alyssa Kuzatko A Dakota
Carli Snyder A Dakota
Anna Brunsman A Fraser
Allie VanOvermeer A Fraser
Brianna Baker A Henry Ford II
Kaytee Frabotta A Henry Ford II
Siobhan Findlay A L’Anse Creuse
Emily Nieman A L’Anse Creuse North
Jordan Peltier A L’Anse Creuse North
Amy Coffin A Stevenson
Kelsie Kopicki A Stevenson
Megan Saigh A Stevenson
Katelyn Holston B Armada
Amanda Ruggles B Clintondale
Brittany Streetman B Lincoln
Kaitlyn Gilchrist B Lutheran High North
Samantha Bastianelli B Marysville
Haley Booms B Marysville
Taylor Hornbacher B Marysville
Katie Kelley B Marysville
Brittany Schmidt B Richmond
Sam Charney B Yale
Courtney Clogg B Yale
Nina Galante B Yale
Gabby Baade C New Haven
Janelle Pierik D Parkway Christian
Region Coach

Tracie Ferguson

A Dakota

Region 18 ~ 2011

Maggie DeLoy A Canton
Erica den Boer A Canton
Lauren Martin A Canton
Kristen Muir A Canton
Alaina Turner A Canton
Aaliya Davidson A Cass Tech
Cassie Ford A Garden City
Minta Whitaker A Garden City
Julia Guest A Grosse Pointe North
Breann Reveley A Grosse Pointe North
Claire DeBoer A Grosse Pointe South
Erin Menard A Livonia Churchill
Emily Norscia A Livonia Churchill
Nicole Williamson A Livonia Franklin
Allie Koestering A Livonia Stevenson
Katie Tomasic A Livonia Stevenson
Kelly Vellucci A Livonia Stevenson
Jorden York A Livonia Stevenson
Sydney Brown A Martin Luther King
Symone Abbott A Northville
Rebecca Martin A Northville
Madelyn Betts A Plymouth
Jessica Scott A Plymouth
Lindsay Stemberger A Plymouth
Ajee Jones A Renaissance
Katie Vincent A Salem
Alex Hines B Ladywood
Kenzie Kettner B Ladywood
Jenny Rhodes B Ladywood
Cheyenne Woodall B Ladywood
Amanda Terranella D Lutheran Westland
Kristin Malcolm D Plymouth Christian Academy
Region Coach

Kelly Graham

A Livonia Stevenson

Region 19 ~ 2011

Ghadir Bazzi A Dearborn
Stacey Malinowski A Dearborn
Marie Gaedke A Edsel Ford
Karly Koos A Edsel Ford
Rachael Waligorski A Edsel Ford
Maya Davis A Romulus
Macee Logerstedt A Romulus
Rosalyn Lovelady A Romulus
Hunter DePalma A Trenton
Desiree Kuczynski A Trenton
Megan Solano A Trenton
Brianna Brennan A Woodhaven
Morgan Topolewski A Woodhaven
Sara Watson A Woodhaven
Josie DeGregorio A Wyandotte
Dallas Stover A Wyandotte
Rachel Zimmers A Wyandotte
Emily Bondar B Cabrini
Elise Harcek B Cabrini
Katie Summers B Cabrini
Morgan Blair B Divine Child
Megan Mancini B Divine Child
Ellyn Nedwicki B Divine Child
Christina Porada B Divine Child
Lauren Henderson C Gabriel Richard
Maria Lemieux C Gabriel Richard
Tara McFarland C Gabriel Richard
Alexandra Repasky C Gabriel Richard
Tori Wuthrich C Liggett
Jillian Kraatz D Inter City Baptist
Rachel Muscat D Inter City Baptist
Niki Taylor D Inter City Baptist
Region Coach

Vince Muscat

A Trenton

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][/vc_tta_tour][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_separator color=”black” style=”shadow”][/vc_column][/vc_row]